KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

Titolari di "lettera di garanzia"

English translation: Holders of 'comfort letters'


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Titolari di "lettera di garanzia"
English translation:Holders of 'comfort letters'
Entered by: xxxAdrian MM.

12:07 Feb 18, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Employment Law
Italian term or phrase: Titolari di "lettera di garanzia"
Context: sale of a company to a group.

"il numero delle risorse potenziali che potrebbero rientrare in X (company name) e' di circa 100 risorse, di cui 20 distaccate dalla controllante e 80 titolari di "lettera di garanzia"

I have never come across this expression. Do you know what it means? How would you translate it? Thanks in advance for your help.
Alexxx
United Kingdom
Holders of 'comfort letters'
Explanation:
For some reason, comfort letter is not already in the KudoZ glossary for letter of guarantee/guaranty. As the expression is in reported-speech double-inverted commas, there's no harm leaving it - in single simile-inverted commas - in an employment context.

Garzanti gives letter of indemnity - which would imply the buyers would pay off the employees - and letter di convalida (per la revisione contabile) whereas such letters are not give for co. audits in the UK.
Employment discussions and employment of current and former government ... A “Comfort Letter,” a written opinion from the applicant’s legal or ethics ...
Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
Thank you very much Tom. Sorry for the delay in allocating points. I thought I had already closed the question.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1bearers of letters of guarantee
Rachel Fell
4Holders of 'comfort letters'xxxAdrian MM.
3Holders of (guaranteed employment contracts)
Cathryn Taylor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Titolari di
bearers of letters of guarantee


Explanation:


Guarantees may be in the form of cash, letters of guarantee from chartered Canadian banks or trust companies, bearer bonds guaranteed by either the ...
www.maritimeelectric.com/10policies.html

... is believed to have issued state-backed letters of guarantee (LOGs) worth At least ... are letters of credit promising to pay THE bearer THE face value. ...
pub159.ezboard.com/fdiligizerfrm14.showMessage?topicID=444.topic

... with $US300 million ($574 million) bearer bonds, or 140 per cent of the ... 1998 for fraudulently obtaining 10 letters of guarantee worth $127 million. ...
freewebhosting.hostdepartment.com/d/davidjohnstone/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-02-18 12:26:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of Letter of Guarantee in the Financial Dictionary - by Free online English dictionary and encyclopedia. What is Letter of Guarantee?
financial-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/Letter+of+Guarantee

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandro di Francia
1 hr
  -> Thank you Alessandra, though I think the Asker needs a different type of answer:)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Titolari di
Holders of (guaranteed employment contracts)


Explanation:
... "guaranteed employment contracts" seems to fit the context in relation to employment law.
Weird way of putting it, though.

Cathryn Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Holders of 'comfort letters'


Explanation:
For some reason, comfort letter is not already in the KudoZ glossary for letter of guarantee/guaranty. As the expression is in reported-speech double-inverted commas, there's no harm leaving it - in single simile-inverted commas - in an employment context.

Garzanti gives letter of indemnity - which would imply the buyers would pay off the employees - and letter di convalida (per la revisione contabile) whereas such letters are not give for co. audits in the UK.
Employment discussions and employment of current and former government ... A “Comfort Letter,” a written opinion from the applicant’s legal or ethics ...



    www.es.northropgrumman.com/ Our_Values/Documents/a176.pdf
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Thank you very much Tom. Sorry for the delay in allocating points. I thought I had already closed the question.