KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

capitale assorbito

English translation: capital employed/utilised/consumed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:capitale assorbito
English translation:capital employed/utilised/consumed
Entered by: Alexxx

14:34 Feb 18, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Acquisitions
Italian term or phrase: capitale assorbito
Context:

"La cessione della partecipazione permettera' a X di ridurre i crediti a sofferenza, con un impatto positivo in termini di capitale assorbito"

Thanks in advance for your help
Alexxx
United Kingdom
capital employed/utilised/consumed
Explanation:
this is referring to capital (primarily from the point of view of regulatory capital - assuming it is a bank, hence Richard's valid question) "consumed" by the debt position of a (i imagine) consolidated entitiy within the same group.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2006-02-20 21:28:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Richard's question is particularly relevant as for a bank any lending activity "consumes" equity and non-equity capital.
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
Thank for your explanation Paul. Yes, this is the debt position of a consolidated entity within a group
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5capital employed/utilised/consumedxxxDCypher
5equity or risk capital
Olivia Bisegna


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
equity or risk capital


Explanation:
Il capitale assorbito è il capitale di rischio e quindi azionario, pertanto lo tradurrei con equity o risk capital.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2006-02-20 08:50:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dear Alexxx,

dopo un po' di ricerche, sollecitate dal fatto che forse potrebbe trattarsi di roba bancaria, sono approdata alla traduzione del termine come "Risk-adjusted capital".

Guarda su Internet cercando amche il collegamento con Basilea II e troverai riferimenti adeguati.

www.formazione.ilsole24ore.com/.../AreeTematiche/ Banche.pdf?cmd=art&codid=20.0.1119830231&chId=34

Olivia Bisegna
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 126

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capital employed/utilised/consumed


Explanation:
this is referring to capital (primarily from the point of view of regulatory capital - assuming it is a bank, hence Richard's valid question) "consumed" by the debt position of a (i imagine) consolidated entitiy within the same group.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days6 hrs (2006-02-20 21:28:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Richard's question is particularly relevant as for a bank any lending activity "consumes" equity and non-equity capital.

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1066
Grading comment
Thank for your explanation Paul. Yes, this is the debt position of a consolidated entity within a group