KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

beni strumentali fungibili

English translation: fungible (operating) assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:beni strumentali fungibili
English translation:fungible (operating) assets
Entered by: Alexxx

17:59 Feb 19, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Leasing
Italian term or phrase: beni strumentali fungibili
Part of a leasing agreement:

"operazioni relative a beni strumentali fungibili per durate intorno a X anni"

Is this "replaceable capital goods/capital equipment"? Or something else? Thanks for your help
Alexxx
United Kingdom
fungible (operating) assets
Explanation:
fungible is a standard term used in English. This is probably not a main line item on the balance sheet but a sub-item. It is necessary to qualify the type of asset as "fungible assets" alone could be tangible, intangible, monetary, etc.

See the two definitions below. The English definition is extracted from accounting regs.

*** beni fungibili (cioè beni identici anche se acquistati in momenti diversi)

*** "fungible assets" means assets of any description which are substantially indistinguishable from one another

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2006-02-21 12:50:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An example related to leasing - Royal Brunei knows that, in the event of a default, Skymark would relinquish the planes, which would then be re-leased. Fungible assets, such as planes, which can be readily reclaimed and redeployed are good candidates for leasing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2006-02-21 12:52:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An example related to leasing - Royal Brunei knows that, in the event of a default, Skymark would relinquish the planes, which would then be re-leased. Fungible assets, such as planes, which can be readily reclaimed and redeployed are good candidates for leasing.
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your example related to leasing, Paul. I have chosen "fungible asset " as a solution
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fungible (operating) assetsxxxDCypher
3'interchangeable' working assetsxxxAdrian MM.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
'interchangeable' working assets


Explanation:
Working assets are 'fungible' or interchangeable by definition.

Garzanti: working assets = beni strumentali. Other way round: 'business-operating assets'.

It is necessary to distinguish the circulating assets from a basic assets. Circulating assets include such subjects of work, as raw material, the basic and ...

Dovrà promuovere servizi finanziari creditizi, presso Aziende, segmento beni strumentali fungibili Il candidato ideale è orientato a cogliere nuove sfide ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2006-02-21 12:09:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Point taken, Alexxx, and well thought out. I assumed this was an entry on a bal. sheet.

Pending input from IT/EN accountants and financial specialists, your motor vehicle explanation now suggests back to: interchangeably generic capital goods.

There is a Google weblink claiming capital goods are not interchangeable, but this flies in the face of the Scots/Roman law term fungible {unintelligible to lawyers in Eng. & Wales}:

There are only two generic members in the combination by which the rate of ... While capital-goods are *not* ? interchangeable, true capital is completely so; ...
www.econlib.org/LIBRARY/Clark/clkDW13.html

followed by the letters “GI” (interchangeable generic) or a symbol ... between prescribed medicines and other consumer goods is that consumers have limited ...
pharmacos.eudra.org/F2/pharmacos/docs/nerareport.pdf


    Reference: http://www.ibookcase.com/en/economy/syn
    www.profiliecarriere.it/visual_ annuncio.asp?Rif=6NO-614&id=2836
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fungible (operating) assets


Explanation:
fungible is a standard term used in English. This is probably not a main line item on the balance sheet but a sub-item. It is necessary to qualify the type of asset as "fungible assets" alone could be tangible, intangible, monetary, etc.

See the two definitions below. The English definition is extracted from accounting regs.

*** beni fungibili (cioè beni identici anche se acquistati in momenti diversi)

*** "fungible assets" means assets of any description which are substantially indistinguishable from one another

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2006-02-21 12:50:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An example related to leasing - Royal Brunei knows that, in the event of a default, Skymark would relinquish the planes, which would then be re-leased. Fungible assets, such as planes, which can be readily reclaimed and redeployed are good candidates for leasing.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2006-02-21 12:52:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An example related to leasing - Royal Brunei knows that, in the event of a default, Skymark would relinquish the planes, which would then be re-leased. Fungible assets, such as planes, which can be readily reclaimed and redeployed are good candidates for leasing.

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1066
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your example related to leasing, Paul. I have chosen "fungible asset " as a solution