KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

ripresa di valore del credito concesso

English translation: revaluation of the loan/writeback of the loan value


18:02 Feb 19, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Acquisitions
Italian term or phrase: ripresa di valore del credito concesso
"alla cessione dell'asset si avrebbe una ripresa di valore del credito concesso pari a X"

Thanks in advance for your help.
Alexxx
United Kingdom
English translation:revaluation of the loan/writeback of the loan value
Explanation:
Alexxx. Thanks for the expl. If I follow the relationship described above, the sentence refers to the writeback (RIpresa) of a loan amount/credit given which had previously be written down (in the accounts of the lender). This would make sense if the asset is sold, thereby crystallising the value and improving an previously adverse credit situation.
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
Spot on! Thank you very much Paul
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5revaluation of the loan/writeback of the loan valuexxxDCypher
4value restatement of the credit facility grantedxxxAdrian MM.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
value restatement of the credit facility granted


Explanation:
Look up ripresa in the KudoZ glossaries and see how many variations there are, esp. for tax purposes. On the other hand, compare reprise de valuer in French.

12 Oct 05, European Embedded Value restatement (pdf 116k) · European Embedded Value restatement · European Embedded Value restatement (pdf 116k) ...






    www.friendsprovident.co.uk/.../subSectionLayout. jhtml?pageId=fpcouk/SitePageHTML%3Adl_all_by_category
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
revaluation of the loan/writeback of the loan value


Explanation:
Alexxx. Thanks for the expl. If I follow the relationship described above, the sentence refers to the writeback (RIpresa) of a loan amount/credit given which had previously be written down (in the accounts of the lender). This would make sense if the asset is sold, thereby crystallising the value and improving an previously adverse credit situation.

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1066
Grading comment
Spot on! Thank you very much Paul