KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

riserva ad essa riconosciuta

English translation: recognised privilege


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:riserva ad essa riconosciuta
English translation:recognised privilege
Entered by: Grace Anderson

03:09 Jan 10, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / banking
Italian term or phrase: riserva ad essa riconosciuta
In a document about authorisation for taking up and pursuing banking activity in the EU.

"E’ stato giustamente rilevato che l’esigenza di un’autorizzazione, invero eccezionale per un’attività commerciale qual è quella bancaria, è collegata alla specificità dell’impresa e alla riserva ad essa riconosciuta per lo svolgimento di quella attività"

I'm not clear what it means by "riserva ad essa riconosciuta" in this sentence. Can anyone help?
Grace Anderson
Italy
recognised privilege
Explanation:
in the sense of "right" or statutory role performed by banks-

Ciao
Alison
Selected response from:

Alison kennedy
Grading comment
Thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4recognised privilegeAlison kennedy
4competence/qualification
laurab


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
competence/qualification


Explanation:
an authorization is needed in this specific case because of the competence granted to the activity. hope it helps. bye

laurab
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recognised privilege


Explanation:
in the sense of "right" or statutory role performed by banks-

Ciao
Alison

Alison kennedy
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much