KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

extrabancari

English translation: non-bank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:extrabancari
English translation:non-bank
Entered by: Grace Anderson

04:01 Jan 10, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
Italian term or phrase: extrabancari
"Certamente, il sistema bancario ha un ruolo meno centrale di un tempo, per l’accresciuta operatività in quei servizi di soggetti finanziari e anche assicurativi e per la diffusione di strumenti di pagamento extrabancari."

I know what it means but not how to say it in English.
Grace Anderson
Italy
non bank payment devices/instruments
Explanation:
This is what my husband (a lawyer who works exclusively for banks) would suggest. He adds, though, that outside of cash, he knows of no payment device that is "non bank based." Even money market payments go through banks.

Apparently there is such a thing as a "non-bank bank." These are institutions that do not qualify legally as banks because they do not make commercial loans, but do all else that a bank does. Weird, ain't it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 15:14:58 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Now, how do I transfer the points to my hubby ;-)
Selected response from:

Floriana
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much, that'll do nicely! Thanks also to the others.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4non bank payment devices/instruments
Floriana
4additional means/modes of payment
Rick Henry
4extrabanking payment devices
laurab


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extrabanking payment devices


Explanation:
devices meaning systems. but I'm not sure grace. good luck!

laurab
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
additional means/modes of payment


Explanation:
Since bancario is already used once in the sentence, I would just say additional.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non bank payment devices/instruments


Explanation:
This is what my husband (a lawyer who works exclusively for banks) would suggest. He adds, though, that outside of cash, he knows of no payment device that is "non bank based." Even money market payments go through banks.

Apparently there is such a thing as a "non-bank bank." These are institutions that do not qualify legally as banks because they do not make commercial loans, but do all else that a bank does. Weird, ain't it!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-10 15:14:58 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Now, how do I transfer the points to my hubby ;-)


    the old ball-and-chain
Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much, that'll do nicely! Thanks also to the others.