KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

collocamento di fondi

English translation: placement of funds


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:collocamento di fondi
English translation:placement of funds
Entered by: lizzy g

22:05 Sep 5, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: collocamento di fondi
Con la stessa logica, è necessario inoltre continuare ad utilizzare i PAC come strumento principale per il collocamento di fondi

Context: investment banking. I have found some possible translations on the Proz site, however, "placement" for "collocamento" does not seem right...

Thank you!
lizzy g
placement of funds
Explanation:
This term actually is quite common in investment banking.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2006-09-05 22:50:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the first example was cut off:
Section 29(g)(1) of the FDI Act, 12 U.S.C.A. 1831f(g)(1), defines the term "deposit broker" broadly. In relevant part, the term "deposit broker" means,
[a]ny person engaged in the business of placing deposits, or facilitating the placement of deposits, of third parties with insured depository institutions, or the business of placing deposits with insured depository institutions for the purpose of selling interests in those deposits to third parties. . .


Selected response from:

Sylvia Gilbertson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4placement of funds
Sylvia Gilbertson
3funds investment
Mihaela Haiduc


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
placement of funds


Explanation:
This term actually is quite common in investment banking.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2006-09-05 22:50:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the first example was cut off:
Section 29(g)(1) of the FDI Act, 12 U.S.C.A. 1831f(g)(1), defines the term "deposit broker" broadly. In relevant part, the term "deposit broker" means,
[a]ny person engaged in the business of placing deposits, or facilitating the placement of deposits, of third parties with insured depository institutions, or the business of placing deposits with insured depository institutions for the purpose of selling interests in those deposits to third parties. . .




Example sentence(s):
  • Section 29(g)(1) of the FDI Act, 12 U.S.C.A. 1831f(g)(1), defines the term "deposit broker" broadly. In relevant part, the term "deposit broker" means,
  • Section 29(g)(2)(I) of the FDI Act excludes from the definition of the term "deposit broker" "an agent or nominee whose primary purpose is not the placement of funds with depository institutions."

    Reference: http://fdic.gov/regulations/laws/rules/4000-7570.html
Sylvia Gilbertson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD
6 mins

agree  transparx
1 hr

agree  Peter Cox
6 hrs

agree  Jean Martin
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
funds investment


Explanation:
funds investment

Mihaela Haiduc
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian