KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

conciliazione bancaria

English translation: bank reconciliation statement, settlement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:riconciliazione bancaria
English translation:bank reconciliation statement, settlement

10:06 Feb 26, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
Italian term or phrase: conciliazione bancaria
Mi servirebbero una spiegazione o definizione del termine italiano, e una definizione dell'equivalente inglese
Grazie
Paolo
PML
bank reconciliation statement
Explanation:
A statement that reconciles the bank balance in the books of an organization with the bank statement. Differences may be due to cheques drawn by the organization but not yet presented to the bank, bank charges deducted from the account not yet notified to the organization, and payments made to the bank but not yet recorded by the organization. Bank reconciliations are usually performed weekly or monthly and are a form of internal control check.


Dictionary of Business, Oxford University Press, © Market House Books Ltd 1996

Selected response from:

Sarah Ferrara
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bank reconciliation statement
Sarah Ferrara
3settlementwdh


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bank reconciliation statement


Explanation:
A statement that reconciles the bank balance in the books of an organization with the bank statement. Differences may be due to cheques drawn by the organization but not yet presented to the bank, bank charges deducted from the account not yet notified to the organization, and payments made to the bank but not yet recorded by the organization. Bank reconciliations are usually performed weekly or monthly and are a form of internal control check.


Dictionary of Business, Oxford University Press, © Market House Books Ltd 1996



Sarah Ferrara
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hege Jakobsen Lepri
7 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
settlement


Explanation:
Without context, very difficult, so I don't disagree with Sarah, but "bank settlement" procedures and similar could fit the bill

wdh