KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

corrispettivo unitario e controvalore complessivo dell'Offerta

English translation: consideration per share and total offer consideration


18:24 Oct 24, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: corrispettivo unitario e controvalore complessivo dell'Offerta
this is a title of a paragraph
thanks
snatalieg
English translation:consideration per share and total offer consideration
Explanation:
An offer could include shares of the offeror and cash, for example. Offer documents will use the term consideration. Here is one example: "...The tender offer consideration (the "Tender Offer Consideration") for each Unit ... shareholders formed to hold their shares of Transtel common stock..."

Your sentence refers to the consideration per share...and the value of the total consideration to all shareholders.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-10-25 06:08:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that "consideration" (commonly used in such documents) in the above example is from a US offering circular. However, the term is used in both US and UK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-10-25 09:25:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sec.gov/news/extra/regmafaq.htm

"The bidder must have a reasonable basis to believe that the cash being offered to U.S. security holders is substantially equivalent to the value of the **consideration being offered** to non-U.S. holders."
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5consideration per share and total offer considerationxxxDCypher
5price per share and total price offered
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
price per share and total price offered


Explanation:
I don't think the technically correct legal term "consideration" for corrispettivo is necessary or wise here. Price is sufficient.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4482

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consideration per share and total offer consideration


Explanation:
An offer could include shares of the offeror and cash, for example. Offer documents will use the term consideration. Here is one example: "...The tender offer consideration (the "Tender Offer Consideration") for each Unit ... shareholders formed to hold their shares of Transtel common stock..."

Your sentence refers to the consideration per share...and the value of the total consideration to all shareholders.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2006-10-25 06:08:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that "consideration" (commonly used in such documents) in the above example is from a US offering circular. However, the term is used in both US and UK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2006-10-25 09:25:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sec.gov/news/extra/regmafaq.htm

"The bidder must have a reasonable basis to believe that the cash being offered to U.S. security holders is substantially equivalent to the value of the **consideration being offered** to non-U.S. holders."

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1066