KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

Uno strumento di fidelizzazione della clientela

English translation: a (customer) loyalty-building tool

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Uno strumento di fidelizzazione della clientela
English translation:a (customer) loyalty-building tool
Entered by: David White

22:09 Nov 21, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / carta di credito
Italian term or phrase: Uno strumento di fidelizzazione della clientela
"Utilizzare l’accordo strategico con ZZZZZZZZ come strumento per aumentare e migliorare il proprio business attraverso:

Uno strumento di fidelizzazione della clientela

grazie in anticipo...
David White
a (customer) loyalty-building tool
Explanation:
Hi Davide,
this is pretty standard marketing-speak


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-11-21 22:26:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://directmag.com/mag/marketing_hotels_loyalty_program/
According to Gaughan, the jury is still out on the card's effectiveness as a loyalty-building tool.

http://moneycentral.msn.com/content/Banking/creditcardsmarts...
If a credit card issuer likes what it sees in your credit and payment records, those credit line increases will keep right on coming, whether you can actually afford them or not. "A lot of larger issuers run automatic line increase programs," says Ali Raza, a vice president at Speer and Associates Inc. "They use that opportunity as a **loyalty-building tool** and to increase balances." And it's working. Credit lines and debt levels are swelling. It's been happening for years.


Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a (customer) loyalty-building tool
Linda 969
3a tool to foster the loyalty of clients/customers
swisstell


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a tool to foster the loyalty of clients/customers


Explanation:
if this is about a bank, I would go with clients rather than customers

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 39
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, in this case there is a fine line as to who they are offering the card, both 'clients' and 'customers'!


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a (customer) loyalty-building tool


Explanation:
Hi Davide,
this is pretty standard marketing-speak


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-11-21 22:26:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://directmag.com/mag/marketing_hotels_loyalty_program/
According to Gaughan, the jury is still out on the card's effectiveness as a loyalty-building tool.

http://moneycentral.msn.com/content/Banking/creditcardsmarts...
If a credit card issuer likes what it sees in your credit and payment records, those credit line increases will keep right on coming, whether you can actually afford them or not. "A lot of larger issuers run automatic line increase programs," says Ali Raza, a vice president at Speer and Associates Inc. "They use that opportunity as a **loyalty-building tool** and to increase balances." And it's working. Credit lines and debt levels are swelling. It's been happening for years.




Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
7 mins
  -> thanks, Umberto :-)