KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

assegno ammortato

English translation: countermanded cheque


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:assegno ammortato
English translation:countermanded cheque
Entered by: Catherine Bolton

13:17 Mar 27, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
Italian term or phrase: assegno ammortato
Translation on check-clearing system. No context, just a list.
If it's any help, the term ahead of it is "assegno estinto".
Catherine Bolton
countermanded cheque / stopped cheque
Explanation:
Both terms are UK ones.

As far as I understand it the "ammortamento" here means:
"ammortamento di un titolo di credito, (dir.) dichiarazione di annullamento dell'efficacia di un titolo di credito all'ordine o nominativo in caso di smarrimento, sottrazione o distruzione del titolo stesso." (http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/digita/digita.html)

The explanation of how to stop (countermand) a cheque in the UK is given on the following web page: http://www.bba.org.uk/public/consumers/bankfacts/41004/5435

"Can I stop a cheque?

A customer, having written a cheque, can stop it before it is paid. Banks refer to this as ?countermand'."

There's also an explanation of "assegno estinto" on the same page:

"If the date on the cheque is more than 6 months before the date that you pay in/or present the cheque at your bank, the bank may return it marked ?out of date'."

So the translation for "assegno estinto" the most probably is "out-of-date cheque"






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 15:11:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t know the corresponding US terms.
Selected response from:

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4countermanded cheque / stopped cheque
Yakov Tomara
4cancelled and replaced cheque
Federica Jean
2http://www.bipop.it/news/approfondimenti/assegno6.shtml
oldnick


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
http://www.bipop.it/news/approfondimenti/assegno6.shtml


Explanation:
La procedura di ammortamento
:: If it helps:
Occorre presentare ricorso al Tribunale del luogo in cui l'assegno è pagabile o quello del domicilio del ricorrente, corredato di L.80.000 di marche da bollo per atti giudiziari e L.12.000 di diritti di cancelleria.
Il Tribunale decreta l'ammortamento del titolo e ne autorizza il pagamento entro 15 giorni dalla pubblicazione del decreto sulla Gazzetta Ufficiale, purché nel frattempo non venga fatta opposizione dal detentore.
E' necessario ritirare il decreto in triplice copia e notificarne a mezzo Ufficiale Giudiziario una alla Banca trattaria e una al traente.
Decorsi 15 giorni dalla pubblicazione sulla Gazzetta Ufficiale, si deve richiedere il certificato di non interposta opposizione presso la competente Cancelleria del Tribunale del luogo di pagamento apponendo L.20.000 in marche da bollo per atti giudiziari e L.12.000 di diritti di cancelleria. Ottenuto il certificato sarà possibile pretendere il pagamento dell'assegno ammortato.



    Reference: http://www.bipop.it/news/approfondimenti/assegno6.shtml
oldnick
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cancelled and replaced cheque


Explanation:
La procedura in Italia è effettivamente quella descritta sopra; in altri Paesi c'è una procedura meno complicata, che comunque comprende la denuncia alla Polizia, l'annullamento dell'assegno precedente (perso o rubato) ed eventualmente l'emissione di un nuovo assegno. Ad esempio:

"ACCOUNTS PAYABLE - CHEQUE CANCELLATION AND ISSUE OF REPLACEMENT CHEQUES

The following procedures are to be followed where a request is received for a replacement cheque.

The objective is to allow, in appropriate circumstances and without unnecessary delay, the re­issue of cheques whilst minimising the potential for losses associated with cheque replacement.

If a payee claims that a cheque, in payment of an amount due, has been lost, destroyed, stolen or not received, then payment on the cheque is stopped immediately.

A replacement cheque may be issued as soon as the stop payment notice has been lodged with the bank"

Buon lavoro

Federica



    www.murdoch.edu.au/finance/admin/polproc/manual/expenditure/ 508.html
Federica Jean
Native speaker of: Italian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
countermanded cheque / stopped cheque


Explanation:
Both terms are UK ones.

As far as I understand it the "ammortamento" here means:
"ammortamento di un titolo di credito, (dir.) dichiarazione di annullamento dell'efficacia di un titolo di credito all'ordine o nominativo in caso di smarrimento, sottrazione o distruzione del titolo stesso." (http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/digita/digita.html)

The explanation of how to stop (countermand) a cheque in the UK is given on the following web page: http://www.bba.org.uk/public/consumers/bankfacts/41004/5435

"Can I stop a cheque?

A customer, having written a cheque, can stop it before it is paid. Banks refer to this as ?countermand'."

There's also an explanation of "assegno estinto" on the same page:

"If the date on the cheque is more than 6 months before the date that you pay in/or present the cheque at your bank, the bank may return it marked ?out of date'."

So the translation for "assegno estinto" the most probably is "out-of-date cheque"






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 15:11:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don\'t know the corresponding US terms.


    Reference: http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/digita/digita.html
    Reference: http://www.bba.org.uk/public/consumers/bankfacts/41004/5435
Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for your help!