KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

linea di credito a revoca

English translation: revocable line of credit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:linea di credito a revoca
English translation:revocable line of credit
Entered by: Melissa Stanfield

11:59 Mar 6, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking - Line of Credit
Italian term or phrase: linea di credito a revoca
Perhaps it's getting a little late - but can anyone help ouy with how this is expressed in English?? I can't find it.. Thanks in advance :)
Melissa Stanfield
Australia
revocable line of credit
Explanation:
In theory, can be revoked at any time. Typically used for short term (360 days or less) working capital facilities, for example.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-03-06 12:20:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The Company has a $6000000 unsecured line of credit plus an additional $4000000 unsecured revocable line of credit with its bank"

"A revocable line of credit would not be a direct credit substitute because the issuer could protect itself against credit losses at any time prior to the expiry date..."
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
grazie ancora Paul, Jim e Peter!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2revocable line of creditxxxDCypher
3bid-line
luisadac


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bid-line


Explanation:
--

luisadac
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
revocable line of credit


Explanation:
In theory, can be revoked at any time. Typically used for short term (360 days or less) working capital facilities, for example.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-03-06 12:20:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The Company has a $6000000 unsecured line of credit plus an additional $4000000 unsecured revocable line of credit with its bank"

"A revocable line of credit would not be a direct credit substitute because the issuer could protect itself against credit losses at any time prior to the expiry date..."

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1066
Grading comment
grazie ancora Paul, Jim e Peter!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
42 mins

agree  Peter Cox
20 hrs