International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

a vita utile definita

English translation: finite (useful) life


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a vita utile definita
English translation:finite (useful) life
Entered by: Nicole Johnson

20:39 Mar 25, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Corporate Annual Report
Italian term or phrase: a vita utile definita
I know that immobilizzazioni immateriali is intangible fixed assets, but how to include the part "a vita utile definita"?

intangible fixed assets with a specific life span

Does that do it?

Thanks in advance for any help you can offer.

Gli incrementi nelle immobilizzazioni immateriali ***a vita utile definita*** sono pari a XXX mila Euro e si riferiscono principalmente agli investimenti effettuati nel settore dei sistemi informativi.
Nicole Johnson
Italy
finite (useful) life
Explanation:
The "useful" isn't strictly necessary. For that matter, "fixed" in "intangible assets" isn't necessary either because all "intangible assets" are by definition "fixed".

See for example:

http://www.iasplus.com/standard/ias38.htm

The opposite, then, is "indefinite" life (not "infinite").

Selected response from:

Grey Drane
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2finite (useful) life
Grey Drane
3of a well-defined service life
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
of a well-defined service life


Explanation:
of a well-defined service life

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
finite (useful) life


Explanation:
The "useful" isn't strictly necessary. For that matter, "fixed" in "intangible assets" isn't necessary either because all "intangible assets" are by definition "fixed".

See for example:

http://www.iasplus.com/standard/ias38.htm

The opposite, then, is "indefinite" life (not "infinite").




    Reference: http://www.iasplus.com/standard/ias38.htm
Grey Drane
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 222
Grading comment
Thank you very much for the suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
8 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
10 hrs