KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

condizioni economiche finanziarie e patrimoniali

English translation: no significant changes in the company's financial position


19:23 Mar 27, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / cpntract - line of credit
Italian term or phrase: condizioni economiche finanziarie e patrimoniali
"non si sono verificate sostanziali variazioni negative nelle condizione economiche finanziarie e patrimoniali.

and the search for a good translation of "patrimoniale" continues..(: all help appreciated!
Liza Tripp
English translation:no significant changes in the company's financial position
Explanation:
the problem here is that Italians always want to specify economico, patrimoniale e finanziario....here we are talking about earnings, assets/net assets and financing.

In English the financial position, condition of the company is adequate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-03-27 19:44:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"the Company's financial statements present fairly the company's financial position for each year,,,"
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
perfect - thanks a ton!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5no significant changes in the company's financial positionxxxDCypher
4financial condition and net worthJH Trads


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
no significant changes in the company's financial position


Explanation:
the problem here is that Italians always want to specify economico, patrimoniale e finanziario....here we are talking about earnings, assets/net assets and financing.

In English the financial position, condition of the company is adequate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-03-27 19:44:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"the Company's financial statements present fairly the company's financial position for each year,,,"

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1066
Grading comment
perfect - thanks a ton!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laurettap
0 min

agree  Adele Oliveri: ... and net worth :-)
1 min
  -> thx but..net worth is used in relation to wealthy individuals as opposed to a company's level of capitalisation...not meaning but common usage. For a company: net assets or level of capitalisation/equity

agree  JH Trads: financial position is indeed better than my rendering
32 mins
  -> I suppose you could add "earnings performance" if you wanted to specifically address "economico"

agree  Grey Drane: or even "financial position and performance", but I agree it's not necessary in this context
2 hrs

agree  James (Jim) Davis: Here we go again
10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
financial condition and net worth


Explanation:
financial condition and equity



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-27 19:28:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"net worth" fits better for individuals, but if the context relates to corporation, "equity" fits better

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-03-27 19:28:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the "economiche" is redundant in the original text

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2007-03-27 20:10:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actually, I just checked and, yes, "financial condition" is indeed quite used and I think it corresponds better to the concept in the original text, while position may be too precise and specific in this context...sorry to backtrack on my comments to Paul, I do not care if he gets the points, I just want to say what I think is right :)

we could also mix the two ideas;

financial condition and equity position, as in the ref:

financial condition - definition of financial condition - The status of a firm's assets, liabilities and equity positions at a specific point in time, ...
www.investorwords.com/1948/financial_condition.html

JH Trads
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxDCypher: would you really say that in English?
13 mins
  -> u r right!