International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

T.U.F.

English translation: Consolidated Law on Finance (also financial intermediation) Testo unico sulla finanza


04:30 Mar 28, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Corporate Annual Report
Italian term or phrase: T.U.F.
Can anyone tell me what this stands for and how it translates into English?

Thanks in advance.

In conformità a quanto prescritto dall’art. 154bis del ***T.U.F.***, introdotto dalla Legge Risparmio, il nuovo testo di statuto sociale che verrà proposto all’approvazione del soci in occasione della prossima assemblea convocata per il 27 aprile 2007, in prima convocazione, e per il 14 maggio 2007, in seconda convocazione, conterrà un nuovo articolo 22 che disciplina la nomina del dirigente preposto alla redazione dei documenti contabili e societari.
Nicole Johnson
Italy
English translation:Consolidated Law on Finance (also financial intermediation) Testo unico sulla finanza
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation Jim and thanks also Grey and Emanuela for their suggestions and references.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Consolidated Law on Finance (also financial intermediation) Testo unico sulla finanza
James (Jim) Davis
5Consolidated Law on Financial Intermediation
Emanuela Galdelli
5consolidated budget act
Grey Drane


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Consolidated Law on Finance (also financial intermediation) Testo unico sulla finanza


Explanation:
...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4482
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation Jim and thanks also Grey and Emanuela for their suggestions and references.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lina2004
19 mins

agree  Luisa Fiorini
21 mins

agree  Ivana UK
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consolidated budget act


Explanation:
This is how I usually translate it.

Grey Drane
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 222

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
T.U.F. / Testo unico delle disposizioni in materia di intermediazione finanziaria
Consolidated Law on Financial Intermediation


Explanation:
exact title in Italian, see Banca d'Italia

http://www.bancaditalia.it/pol_mon_merc/sup_merc/normativa/n...

in English:

http://www.ecgi.org/codes/documents/testo_unico_eng.pdf

http://www.borsaitaliana.it/documenti/rubriche/sottolalente/...

http://www.bancaditalia.it/sistema_pagamenti/pagamenti/portr...
see Consob and Banca d'Italia sites



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-03-28 12:43:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pirelli.com/en_IT/browser/attachments/pdf/pirelli...

http://www.telecomitaliamedia.it/pdf/Procedureexart150.pdf

http://extsearch.worldbank.org/servlet/SiteSearchServlet?q=P...

http://www.fmconsult.co.uk/Articles/The Administration Liabi...


Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27