KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

Prima casa

English translation: main dwelling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Prima casa
English translation:main dwelling
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

06:55 Apr 8, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / Part of a financial report on mortgage loans
Italian term or phrase: Prima casa
It looks easy learner, but I've met the problem before and have never found a satisfactory solution.
The obvious translation is "first home", but in Italian this means the house you actually live in and not your second holiday home by the sea. Traditionally in UK where holiday homes in Wales and the West country are a recent phenomenon, a "first home" is the home of a first time buyer, e.g. a couple just married. Which is a different thing. Any ideas?


Con il secondo provvedimento (artt. 6, 7 e 8 del D.L. n. 7, del 31 gennaio 2007) sono stati
introdotti: il divieto, nei contratti di mutuo destinati all’acquisto della *prima casa*, di penali per
il caso di estinzione anticipata totale o parziale (con futura possibilità di rinegoziazione delle
penali previste nei mutui pregressi, entro un limite stabilito d’intesa tra ABI e Associazioni dei
Consumatori o, in mancanza, direttamente dalla Banca d’Italia);
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
main dwelling
Explanation:
This term makes it clear that it's your "main" house AND is the place where you live (i.e. "dwell").

HTH
Selected response from:

Grey Drane
United States
Grading comment
Hi Grey the EU reference wins here
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Principal residence
Shera Lyn Parpia
5First home
Richard Hall
4main residence
Emanuela Galdelli
4main dwelling
Grey Drane
3Starter home
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
First home


Explanation:
The prima casa is the first house an individual buys, where he is registered with the authorities as being resident. There are special incentives available for a prima casa, which may only be taken once in the lifetime of an individual. In fact, the prima casa incentives may be taken for a second or third time purchase. The deciding factor is that no prima casa incentive has ever been granted to that person before.

Richard Hall
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: What you describe seems to be a description of what I understand as a "first home" in the UK and not a "prima casa" in Italy.


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main dwelling


Explanation:
This term makes it clear that it's your "main" house AND is the place where you live (i.e. "dwell").

HTH


    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:L:2...
    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:L:2...
Grey Drane
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 222
Grading comment
Hi Grey the EU reference wins here

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main residence


Explanation:
Che ne dici? In italiano la prima casa è la residenza principale, non il primo acquisto.

http://www.ato.gov.au/businesses/content.asp?doc=/content/43...

http://www.neath-porttalbot.gov.uk/counciltax/sole.cfm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2007-04-08 07:28:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fixmytax.com/faq-buying-a-house.html

Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Principal residence


Explanation:
commonly used. see:
There is no statutory definition for principal residence in the Tax Code. ... Why is it important to establish that your home is your principal residence? ...
realtytimes.com/rtcpages/20040119_principal.htm - 40k

Your "principal residence" is generally any residential property owned and ... If you are unable to designate your home as your principal residence for all ...
www.grantthornton.ca/taxtips/taxtips_template.asp?TipID=24 - 20k -

lots pf other google hits out there!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-08 07:56:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

other references to Italy:

Working Paper No. 414 Household Wealth Distribution in Italy in ...Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
statistical source on wealth distribution, the Bank of Italy’s Survey of Household Income ... principal residence recorded in the SHIW is a discrete Poisson ...
www.levy.org/pubs/wp414.pdf -

Italy Guide:Income tax,An introduction to Italy’s income tax Italy ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]On the other hand, if you sell a foreign home after establishing your principal residence in Italy, it becomes a second home and you may then be liable for ...
www.justlanded.com/english/italy/tools/just_landed_guide/mo... - 27k -




Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Notes to answerer
Asker: If it wasn't for the EU translation (not the best, but has to be followed) I would have chosen this.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
2 hrs
  -> thanks Peter.

agree  Ironia Wellborn
2 hrs
  -> thanks Ironia.

agree  potra: yes
9 hrs
  -> thanks potra.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Starter home


Explanation:
Prima case (di giovane coppia) is a starter home.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 234
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks