KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

intervento straordinario

English translation: special planning laws


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:intervento straordinario
English translation:special planning laws
Entered by: Anthony Green

13:40 Jun 28, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / regional support
Italian term or phrase: intervento straordinario
Basti ricordare che a partire dalla legge speciale sul Risanamento edilizio del 1885, solo nel campo urbanistico, si possono contare a Napoli ben 7 *interventi straordinari* che evidentemente non hanno risolto i problemi della città.

Is there a specific accepted term for this? - not being a financial specialist I have been unable to find it
Anthony Green
Italy
special planning laws
Explanation:
I don't think interventi means events or anything financial here, they are referring to the legge speciale sul risanamento which was the first in a series of 7 unsuccessful attempts to resolve housing issues in Naples. Obviously this law would have included funding tho'.
Selected response from:

Claire Titchmarsh
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation too, Claire
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4special planning lawsClaire Titchmarsh
4extraordinary occurrences/events or events which required immediate intervention
Rosanna Palermo
4huge attempt/ huge operation /extraordinary intervention
TrueBaller
4special measures/emergency financial reliefxxxMaudarg
3special intervention, extraordinary measurehirselina


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extraordinary occurrences/events or events which required immediate intervention


Explanation:
in financial statements you will often find
"extraordinary events (or important events)which occurred after the close of the financial year"
I think this is more slated towards city management though so as an option you may also wish to consider
events wich required immediate intervention

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-06-28 13:48:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or..
extraordinary operations (work interventions if roadwords etc.)

Rosanna Palermo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
huge attempt/ huge operation /extraordinary intervention


Explanation:
implying the provision of some very great opportunity - almost like a miracle.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-06-28 14:06:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another synonym: "major operation"

TrueBaller
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 8

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
special intervention, extraordinary measure


Explanation:
It is a type of emergency legislation providing for targeted extraordinary measures

The interventi straordinari (extraordinary measures) provided for cover above ... Criticism of Italy's development policy was sparked by its tied aid and ...
guest@euforic.org&password=9999&groups=EUFORIC" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">www.euforic.org/dandc/96e_gia.htm?&username=guest@euforic.o...

http://www.emergenzarifiuticampania.it/ContenutiSpeciali/Sch...

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 20

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special planning laws


Explanation:
I don't think interventi means events or anything financial here, they are referring to the legge speciale sul risanamento which was the first in a series of 7 unsuccessful attempts to resolve housing issues in Naples. Obviously this law would have included funding tho'.

Claire Titchmarsh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 143
Grading comment
Thanks for the explanation too, Claire

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
special measures/emergency financial relief


Explanation:
Refers to the steps taken by government (local or national) to resolve a crisis, not to the crisis itself, eg

" CONSULTATION ON REVIEW OF BELLWIN SCHEME OF EMERGENCY FINANCIAL ... Among the special measures introduced, we set up a countrywide scheme under which ...


xxxMaudarg
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish