KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

crediti che non costituiscono immobilizzazioni

English translation: current amounts receivable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:crediti che non costituiscono immobilizzazioni
English translation:current amounts receivable
Entered by: xxxDCypher

16:18 Jun 28, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: crediti che non costituiscono immobilizzazioni
This is an item in the Assets portion of a balance sheet, under Circulating Assets/Attivo Circolante.
xlationhouse
United States
short term loans, current loans, current amounts receivable
Explanation:
In English, the positive rather than the negative phrasing is used....i.e., current or short term rather than "not classified as .... "
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
Thank you Giovanni, Jim, Paul! I am using current amounts receivable.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Loans that are not classified as fixed (non current) assets
James (Jim) Davis
5short term loans, current loans, current amounts receivablexxxDCypher
4credits not constituting fixed assets
Giovanni Pizzati


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
credits not constituting fixed assets


Explanation:
Yr suggestion is right.

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 275

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
short term loans, current loans, current amounts receivable


Explanation:
In English, the positive rather than the negative phrasing is used....i.e., current or short term rather than "not classified as .... "

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1066
Grading comment
Thank you Giovanni, Jim, Paul! I am using current amounts receivable.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  James (Jim) Davis: Hi Paul. Have a look below where there is more space.
15 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Loans that are not classified as fixed (non current) assets


Explanation:
With a credit card my bank gives me credit, then when I use it and borrow money with it, I have a bank loan. As a general rule never translate "credito" as credit financially. If the loan granted (an asset) is repayable within twelve months then it is a current asset, afterwards it becomes a non current or fixed asset.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-06-29 08:55:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"In English, the positive rather than the negative phrasing is used....i.e., current or short term rather than "not classified as .... "

Hi Paul I agree with you to a certain extent, but looking at old annual reports (because the word Immobilizzazioni has largely been replaced with attività), these are the normal captions for current assets:

Rimanenze
Crediti commerciali
Altri crediti
Attività finanziarie
Ratei e risconti attivi

It is not usual to see "che non costituiscono immobilizazioni" here. What is often seen is financial assets held for sale, where an asset which has perhaps been in the books as a fixed asset investment is suddenly moved into current assets before it is sold. On balance I feel fairly certain that these "crediti" were previously non current and if the Italian directors wish to suggest this the translation should too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-06-29 08:58:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Or if they were not previously non current assets there is some reason to suppose that they normally would be.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-06-29 09:35:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A quick Google does show as you say, but only brings up 55 pages compared for example to 67000 for ratei e risconti attivi. Obviously I think we'd have to read the notes to the accounts to see what they really are.

http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-06-29 12:04:08 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Of course you are very probably right.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4482