KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

patrimonializzazione

English translation: gearing of overall capital levels


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:patrimonializzazione
English translation:gearing of overall capital levels
Entered by: Derek Smith

13:02 May 19, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: patrimonializzazione
Hi again,
Here's a juicy expression, but I'm unsure what to do with it.
"Ne risultano migliorati i valori di patrimonializzazione e di solvibilità delle banche, ma è diffusa la consapevolezza che ogni euro di nuovi impieghi comporterà, nel medio periodo, una quota di sofferenze superiore a quella riscontrata nel recente passato.
Any ideas?
TIA
Derek
Derek Smith
overall level of capital
Explanation:
I found two interesting documents, have a look at them!

Good luck
Antonella

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 17:17:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the second one is supposed to be in English.
http://europa.eu.int/comm/internal_market/en/finances/banks/...
Selected response from:

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks indeed Antonella,
This has been another enlightening discussion so missing the original entry has become almost a blessing. Antonella's reference is spot on for me because it is specifically about the banking system (which seems to be a rather special case in the business arena) and the English version appears to be very well written. Some time ago I posted at least one question on the adjective "patrimoniale", and despite the helpful feedback I have continued to struggle with the usage of this word in certain contexts. It now seems to me that it can sometimes be simply a matter of capital - a concept I feel more comfortable with than shareholders' equity in my current banking context. Of course, there must be a close relationship and some nice distinctions between the concepts of equity, shareholders' equity, and capital, but given my already overstretched mental powers I prefer to leave such sleeping dogs undisturbed for the time being. Special thanks to Giuseppe for "gearing" and "leverage" in this context: both words are packed with innate kudos in my opinion. I will endeavour to use'em.
Reverence
D

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1shareholders' equity increase
Francesco D'Alessandro
5share's equities
Guy D'Aloia
4overall level of capitalAntonella Andreella
4Vd sottogmel117608
4Cf.:Jacek Krankowski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shareholders' equity increase


Explanation:
if patrimonio is shareholders' equity, as I believe it is, this is how it all should be

Over the past 15 years, we have seen shareholders' equity increase from $142 million to $1.6 billion. Earnings have grown from $12 million to $417.8 million, and revenues have increased from $231 million to $6.0 billion

http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:JGaQ2rwoWK8C:www.lennar...

even though in the above the example "increase" is a verb, the meaning is the same

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ogdc
3 hrs


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vd sotto


Explanation:
patrimonializzazione
nf increase of a company’s equity
2 indice di patrimonializzazione gearing, gearing of capital, leverage (US).

Buon lavoro,
Giuseppe (Melecci)

gmel117608
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overall level of capital


Explanation:
I found two interesting documents, have a look at them!

Good luck
Antonella

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 17:17:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the second one is supposed to be in English.
http://europa.eu.int/comm/internal_market/en/finances/banks/...


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/internal_market/en/finances/banks/...
    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/internal_market/en/finances/banks/...
Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks indeed Antonella,
This has been another enlightening discussion so missing the original entry has become almost a blessing. Antonella's reference is spot on for me because it is specifically about the banking system (which seems to be a rather special case in the business arena) and the English version appears to be very well written. Some time ago I posted at least one question on the adjective "patrimoniale", and despite the helpful feedback I have continued to struggle with the usage of this word in certain contexts. It now seems to me that it can sometimes be simply a matter of capital - a concept I feel more comfortable with than shareholders' equity in my current banking context. Of course, there must be a close relationship and some nice distinctions between the concepts of equity, shareholders' equity, and capital, but given my already overstretched mental powers I prefer to leave such sleeping dogs undisturbed for the time being. Special thanks to Giuseppe for "gearing" and "leverage" in this context: both words are packed with innate kudos in my opinion. I will endeavour to use'em.
Reverence
D

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
share's equities


Explanation:
o piu' semplicemente "equities"

Guy D'Aloia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian