KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

restrizione ipotecaria

English translation: mortgaged /subject to mortgage (in context see below... to mortgage (see below)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:restrizione ipotecaria
English translation:mortgaged /subject to mortgage (in context see below... to mortgage (see below)
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

13:36 Sep 18, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: restrizione ipotecaria
Da una proposta di soluzione transattiva per dei mutui ipotecari in sofferenza:
"Qualora vengano avanzate, da parte di gruppi di inquilini, proposte di liberazione dei beni in loro proprietà...., su corresponsione quanto meno del 60% del valore cauzionale degli immobili oggetto di ***restrizione ipotecaria***, a condizione che la proposta venga formalizzata da .............."
Pensavo di mettere "encumbered properties", ma esiste una soluzione migliore (sempre ammesso che questa sia soddisfacente)?

Grazie a tutti.
Ennio Delle Piane
Italy
mortgaged /subject to mortgage (in context see below... to mortgage (see below)
Explanation:
I think you have to translate this: "oggetto di restrizione ipotecaria" a lengthier way of saying "ipotecato" = "mortgaged" or "subject to mortgage"
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mortgaged /subject to mortgage (in context see below... to mortgage (see below)
James (Jim) Davis
2mortgage restrictionsliz askew


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mortgage restrictions


Explanation:
This is what it looks like to my untrained eye, re finances.

Where In The World To Invest...To Make A Fortune In 10 Years!Since joining the EU at the beginning of 2007 many mortgage restrictions have been removed. Currently it is possible to obtain mortgage finance up to 75% in ...
www.a2mediagroup.com/?c=169&a=18253 - 97k - Cached - Similar pages

American Home Mortgage Collapseseven though prices are lower, modest-income consumers still can't afford a home because of tougher mortgage restrictions; ...
www.consumeraffairs.com/news04/2007/08/american_home.html - 30k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-09-18 13:44:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hypoteque = mortgage, in French..

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mortgaged /subject to mortgage (in context see below... to mortgage (see below)


Explanation:
I think you have to translate this: "oggetto di restrizione ipotecaria" a lengthier way of saying "ipotecato" = "mortgaged" or "subject to mortgage"

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4482
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!