KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

abbattimento dei tassi

English translation: interest rate cut


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:abbattimento dei tassi
English translation:interest rate cut
Entered by: Adele Oliveri

14:36 Sep 18, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / finanza
Italian term or phrase: abbattimento dei tassi
help!
thanks!
mmarta
interest rate cut
Explanation:
ammesso, naturalmente, che si tratti di tassi di interesse

http://www.investopedia.com/ask/answers/132.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-09-18 15:00:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forse allora potresti dire qualcosa del tipo:

...given the fall in interest rates at the european level, can be underwritten "interest-free".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-18 15:37:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a me sembrerebbe di sì :-)

http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/interna_eng.html?dizionari...

l'underwriting, tecnicamente, è il processo tramite il quale le banche di investimento raccolgono il denaro dagli investitori a nome delle società quotate e dei governi che emettono titoli azionari e obbligazionari.

però se c'è qualcuno che mastica finanza meglio di me, lo prego di intervenire per correggere / confermare :-)





1. The process by which investment bankers raise investment capital from investors on behalf of corporations and governments that are issuing securities (both equity and debt).
Selected response from:

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3interest rate cut
Adele Oliveri
4 +1rates abatement
Giovanni Pizzati
3abbattimento dei tassifchi
3(to) slash rates/taxes
architran
2 -1rates lowerage
Rita Bilancio


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
rates lowerage


Explanation:
close

Rita Bilancio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Adele Oliveri: scusa ma "lowerage" non mi risulta che esiste... e al limite sarebbe "rate lowerage". (p.s. su google "rate lowerage" dà 1 solo hit.)
3 mins
  -> senza s esiste

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abbattimento dei tassi


Explanation:
tax allowance

fchi
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giovanni Pizzati: tu as bouleversées les lignes!
2 mins
  -> oups, désolée...

neutral  Adele Oliveri: tassi is "rates", not "taxes" (that would be "tasse")
4 mins
  -> si, scusa

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rates abatement


Explanation:
Garzanti

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 275

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  potra: Yes
51 mins
  -> Thanks

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(to) slash rates/taxes


Explanation:
A slash in taxes, o, usando una costruzione attiva... to slash rates/taxes. Slash corrisponde a tagliare come se fossero alberi. Proprio violento. Pero un contesto ci sarebbe utile?

Example sentence(s):
  • "xxx demanded an immediate $5 billion slash in taxes"

    Reference: http://www.time.com/time/magazine/article/0,9171,869941,00.h...
architran
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adele Oliveri: tassi is "rates", not "taxes" (that would be "tasse")
2 mins
  -> si, un errore di attenzione, scusa

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
interest rate cut


Explanation:
ammesso, naturalmente, che si tratti di tassi di interesse

http://www.investopedia.com/ask/answers/132.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-09-18 15:00:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forse allora potresti dire qualcosa del tipo:

...given the fall in interest rates at the european level, can be underwritten "interest-free".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-09-18 15:37:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a me sembrerebbe di sì :-)

http://www.garzantilinguistica.it/interna_eng.html?dizionari...

l'underwriting, tecnicamente, è il processo tramite il quale le banche di investimento raccolgono il denaro dagli investitori a nome delle società quotate e dei governi che emettono titoli azionari e obbligazionari.

però se c'è qualcuno che mastica finanza meglio di me, lo prego di intervenire per correggere / confermare :-)





1. The process by which investment bankers raise investment capital from investors on behalf of corporations and governments that are issuing securities (both equity and debt).


Adele Oliveri
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 214
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: mi sembra giusto! quindi per i bond si può usare "to underwrite"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rita Bilancio: questo è un taglio dei tassi
3 mins
  -> infatti :-) è proprio di questo che si parla...

agree  James (Jim) Davis: decrease/cut /knocking down/reduction according to the context , specifying the word "interest" is more important in English
2 hrs
  -> thanks Jim :-)

agree  Peter Cox
11 hrs
  -> thank you peter!

agree  xxxDCypher
31 days
  -> thank you paul!