KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

oggetto di garanzia

English translation: which constitute the collateral


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:oggetto di garanzia
English translation:which constitute the collateral
Entered by: Amy Christie

13:06 Sep 23, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Loan agreement
Italian term or phrase: oggetto di garanzia
La debitrice si obbliga ad utilizzare il finanziamento in relazione al fabbisogno finanziario emergente dalla costruzione degli immobili oggetto di garanzia del presente finanziamento.

I am not sure how to tackle this part of the sentence in this context.
Many thanks in advance for your help!
Amy Christie
United Kingdom
which constitute the collateral
Explanation:
Another way of saying it
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help. At the time of finishing the translation, this answer was the most helpful in clarifying the meaning and I did use 'collateral'. Your input is greatly appreciated!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1which constitute the collateral
James (Jim) Davis
5offered/representing/serving as security [for the loan]xxxDCypher
5securing
Ivana UK
3guaranteed by ...Elizabeth Hill Barsanti
3being a guarantee for
Rita Bilancio


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
being a guarantee for


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-09-23 13:11:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or regarded as a guarantee of...

Rita Bilancio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
which constitute the collateral


Explanation:
Another way of saying it

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4482
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help. At the time of finishing the translation, this answer was the most helpful in clarifying the meaning and I did use 'collateral'. Your input is greatly appreciated!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
securing


Explanation:
an even simpler way of saying it would be;

" .... of properties securing the/this loan".

... market valuation of the properties securing the loan) had moved down, with the ...

www.fsa.gov.uk/Pages/Library/Communication/PR/2000/150.shtm

l

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 311

3 days23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
offered/representing/serving as security [for the loan]


Explanation:
loans can be classified as secured and unsecured

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1066

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guaranteed by ...


Explanation:
finanziamento could be translated as 'loan'

Example sentence(s):
  • guaranteed by this loan
Elizabeth Hill Barsanti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 65