KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

valori in bianco

English translation: cheque books etc.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:valori in bianco
English translation:cheque books etc.
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

16:24 Nov 2, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: valori in bianco
"esistono dei documenti cartacei all'interno dell'azienda (contratti, modulistica, valori in bianco ecc.)?"
Paul O'Brien
Italy
cheque books /check books
Explanation:
The meaning is that of unused cheques or "libretti di risparmio in bianco", but you wouldn't say blank cheques, you'd say cheque books, or check books in the US

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-11-03 07:43:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I realised that as Giovanni says valori in banca includes more than just cheques, which is why I added "savings books", but I don't think you are going to find a generic term for all that in English. In the context it probably isn't crucial and would in any case all slip into the "etc." which follows.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
for the glossary i added "etc." as giovanni's was no doubt right.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3cheque books /check books
James (Jim) Davis
3blank cheques
Silvia Casale


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blank cheques


Explanation:
potrebbero intende dei valori di cassa,
come degli assegni, non ancora compilati..

An idea to be confirmed by someone else!

Buon lavoro!
S.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-11-02 16:36:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry.. intendere..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-02 19:46:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry Pauley e Jim.. io l'ho verificato nel dizionario Bocconi Sole 24 ore.. mi dispiace se non è corretto!

Silvia Casale
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: don't worry beautiful. it's a legitimate proposal. it's a cheque that has been signed but without the amount payable being specified. it's probably not what they mean in this instance.


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cheque books /check books


Explanation:
The meaning is that of unused cheques or "libretti di risparmio in bianco", but you wouldn't say blank cheques, you'd say cheque books, or check books in the US

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-11-03 07:43:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I realised that as Giovanni says valori in banca includes more than just cheques, which is why I added "savings books", but I don't think you are going to find a generic term for all that in English. In the context it probably isn't crucial and would in any case all slip into the "etc." which follows.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4482
Grading comment
for the glossary i added "etc." as giovanni's was no doubt right.