KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

impegni erogativi

English translation: charity commitments (in context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:impegni erogativi
English translation:charity commitments (in context)
Entered by: Nicole Johnson

10:03 Feb 20, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Board of Directors Report
Italian term or phrase: impegni erogativi
Ciò ha consentito una gestione dinamica degli attivi patrimoniali, con operazioni sia di lungo che di breve termine, improntati alla ricerca di diversificazione del rischio e ad una maggiore redditività. Il portafoglio degli investimenti è caratterizzato da una quota rilevante di investimenti di medio-lungo periodo, con livello di rischio contenuto e con una redditività annuale tale da consentire il proseguimento degli ***impegni erogativi*** della Fondazione secondo i livelli attuali.
Nicole Johnson
Italy
charity commitments (in context)
Explanation:
Charitable payments made by many banks in Italy in compliance with their "statuto".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-02-21 09:24:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

They are generally translated as "banking foundations". Their creation followed the tangentopoly scandals in the 1990s and the demise of the christian democrat party. I translated loads of stuff on them.

http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks Jim. Yes it is a bank foundation, by the way.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2charity commitments (in context)
James (Jim) Davis
3 +1allocation commitments
Leonarda Coviello


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
allocation commitments


Explanation:
Or, as an alternative, "grant commitments".

HTH

Lea

Leonarda Coviello
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
1 min
  -> grazie Gina. Buona giornata.

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
charity commitments (in context)


Explanation:
Charitable payments made by many banks in Italy in compliance with their "statuto".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-02-21 09:24:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

They are generally translated as "banking foundations". Their creation followed the tangentopoly scandals in the 1990s and the demise of the christian democrat party. I translated loads of stuff on them.

http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4482
Grading comment
Thanks Jim. Yes it is a bank foundation, by the way.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxAdrian MM.: Surely these are charitable covenants by dint of the Foundation/Fondazione connection..
2 hrs
  -> Yes, very probably. The bank's (I assume it is a bank) covenant would be with the foundation, which then makes charitable payments on the basis of its constitution.

agree  Peter Cox
6 hrs