International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

Fusione per unione

English translation: merger (of equals)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Fusione per unione
English translation:merger (of equals)
Entered by: Adele Oliveri

13:57 Mar 9, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: Fusione per unione
What is the English equivalent?
jaquifuchs
Italy
merger (of equals)
Explanation:
http://www.knowfor.it/fusione-incorporazione.html
L’art. 2501 Codice Civile prevede due tipi di fusione:
• per Incorporazione (o assorbimento): più frequentemente utilizzata data la sua minore onerosità rispetto alla fusione per unione. I soci della società incorporata a fronte dell’annullamento delle azioni della vecchia società in loro possesso, riceveranno in cambio azioni della società incorporante.
• per Unione: i soci delle scoietà partecipanti alla fusione a fronte dell’annullamento delle azioni della vecchia società in loro possesso riceveranno in cambio azioni della nuova società.

la definizione di "fusione per unione" corrisponde a quella di "merger of equals" data da investopedia:
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/m/merger_of_equals.asp
The combination of two firms of about the same size to form a single company. In a merger of equals, shareholders from both firms surrender their shares and receive securities issued by the new company.
Selected response from:

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3merger (of equals)
Adele Oliveri
4consolidation or amalgamation of corporation
Giovanni Pizzati
4merger
simon tanner


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
merger (of equals)


Explanation:
http://www.knowfor.it/fusione-incorporazione.html
L’art. 2501 Codice Civile prevede due tipi di fusione:
• per Incorporazione (o assorbimento): più frequentemente utilizzata data la sua minore onerosità rispetto alla fusione per unione. I soci della società incorporata a fronte dell’annullamento delle azioni della vecchia società in loro possesso, riceveranno in cambio azioni della società incorporante.
• per Unione: i soci delle scoietà partecipanti alla fusione a fronte dell’annullamento delle azioni della vecchia società in loro possesso riceveranno in cambio azioni della nuova società.

la definizione di "fusione per unione" corrisponde a quella di "merger of equals" data da investopedia:
http://www.investopedia.com/terms/m/merger_of_equals.asp
The combination of two firms of about the same size to form a single company. In a merger of equals, shareholders from both firms surrender their shares and receive securities issued by the new company.


Adele Oliveri
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Dossan: Sei sempre precisissima, Adele!
15 mins
  -> grazie Paola :-) faccio del mio meglio...

agree  claire restivo
5 hrs
  -> thank you Claire :-)

agree  Peter Cox
15 hrs
  -> thank you Peter :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
merger


Explanation:
see:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Merger#Classifications_of_merge...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-03-09 14:14:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - the page was right, but the relevant bit is here:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Merger#Distinction_between_Merg...

simon tanner
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
consolidation or amalgamation of corporation


Explanation:
DIRITTO [COM] Voce completa
IT fusione in senso stretto
fusione mediante unione
EN consolidation of corporation



Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 275