KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

arrivare alla quotazione

English translation: to be listed on the stock market


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:arrivare alla quotazione
English translation:to be listed on the stock market
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

08:53 Apr 3, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking/foreign markets
Italian term or phrase: arrivare alla quotazione
thanks to support form this bank, many businesses wishing to set up in foreign markets "sono arrivate alla quotazione, hanno diversificato la produzione, realizzato dei progetti innovativi e rafforzato la loro presenza".
Paul O'Brien
Italy
to be listed on the stock market
Explanation:
as in "quotazione in borsa" :-)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-03 12:17:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps you could also say "got listed on the stock market" :-)
Selected response from:

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Grading comment
i went with this one, though all the others were great too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4to be listed on the stock market
Adele Oliveri
5 +1to become listed
Olivia Bisegna
4 +1managed to get listed
i_r_i_s
3 +2not for points
Leonarda Coviello


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
managed to get listed


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&rls=com.microsoft:it-IT:I...

i_r_i_s
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
48 mins
  -> Thank you Jim!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to become listed


Explanation:
In questa frase io direi became listed anche se le traduzioni del termine proposte dagli altri colleghi sono esatte.

Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.reuters.com/article/pressRelease/idUS166375+27-Fe...
    Reference: http://www.thetaxguide.co.uk/InvestmentEnterpriseEfficiency....
Olivia Bisegna
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
16 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not for points


Explanation:
I think that the kudos question "arrivare alla quotazione", i.e. the use of the infinitive form is a bit misleading in this sentence. I mean that Adele is right to translate it in the infinitive form as requested; however, the actual sentence "sono arrivate alla quotazione, hanno diversificato, etc.." IMHO requires the auxiliary verb "could", that is "COULD be listed on the stock market, diversify...", as in the Italian "HANNO POTUTO", rather than "managed" as suggested by Iris, which I think it's more informal as verb in this context.

HTH

Lea

Leonarda Coviello
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adele Oliveri: spot on!
4 mins
  -> mi fa piacere che la pensi come me, Adele. Buon lavoro.

agree  languagelearner: "were able to," not "could" for "hanno potuto": were able to be listed
2 hrs
  -> thank you Colette, and of course you're right.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to be listed on the stock market


Explanation:
as in "quotazione in borsa" :-)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-03 12:17:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perhaps you could also say "got listed on the stock market" :-)

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 214
Grading comment
i went with this one, though all the others were great too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Bairstow
49 mins
  -> thank you Sarah :-)

agree  James (Jim) Davis
50 mins
  -> thank you Jim :-)

agree  Leonarda Coviello
1 hr
  -> grazie Leonarda :-)

agree  languagelearner
3 hrs
  -> thank you Colette :-)