KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

classi di attività

English translation: Asset classes/categories


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:classi di attività
English translation:Asset classes/categories
Entered by: Sarah Cuminetti

13:23 Apr 27, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: classi di attività
It's a list of investments of a banking foundation:

**Classi di attività**:
Monetario euro
Obbligazionario nominale e reale
Azionario europeo
Azionario globale
Absolute return
Non-marketable alternatives

Could be "Investment Portfolio"?
Thanks!
Sarah Cuminetti
Italy
Asset classes
Explanation:
Standard term
The three main asset classes are equities (stocks), fixed-income (bonds) and cash equivalents (money market instruments).

Asset Class
It should be noted that in addition to the three main asset classes, some investment ... Asset classes and asset class categories are often mixed together. ...
www.investopedia.com/terms/a/assetclasses.asp - 31k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Since you have Pauley's blessing I'll go for this one! :-) Thanks all, and Jim especially you've helped me so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Asset classes
James (Jim) Davis
4 +1investment portfolio
Adele Oliveri
3 +1asset categories
Paul O'Brien
3Types of activity
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Types of activity


Explanation:
This could be it.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 234

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
investment portfolio


Explanation:
I agree with your solution.

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Paul O'Brien: hi adele, aren't asset categories what the investment portfolio is divided into for asset allocation purposes?
35 mins
  -> Hi Pauley, yes. That's why I agree with investment portfolio; but I also agree that you could say asset categories.

agree  Giovanni Pizzati
1 hr
  -> grazie Giovanni ;-) Buona domenica!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
asset categories


Explanation:
how assets are allocated:
http://www.sec.gov/investor/pubs/assetallocation.htm

"Asset allocation involves dividing an investment portfolio among different asset categories, such as stocks, bonds, and cash. The process of determining which mix of assets to hold in your portfolio is a very personal one. The asset allocation that works best for you at any given point in your life will depend largely on your time horizon and your ability to tolerate risk".

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
12 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Asset classes


Explanation:
Standard term
The three main asset classes are equities (stocks), fixed-income (bonds) and cash equivalents (money market instruments).

Asset Class
It should be noted that in addition to the three main asset classes, some investment ... Asset classes and asset class categories are often mixed together. ...
www.investopedia.com/terms/a/assetclasses.asp - 31k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4482
Grading comment
Since you have Pauley's blessing I'll go for this one! :-) Thanks all, and Jim especially you've helped me so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul O'Brien: looks good. nearly a million hits. shuv off :-)
2 hrs
  -> Never mind the (ample) width, feel the quality ;-)