KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

Raccolta delle perdite

English translation: collection of data on operating losses


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Raccolta delle perdite
English translation:collection of data on operating losses
Entered by: JennyItaly

08:45 Jul 3, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: Raccolta delle perdite
The whole sentence is:

La raccolta delle perdite operative in Banca XXXX è iniziata nell’anno 2002 e nel corso del 2007 è stata estesa all’intero Gruppo Bancario.
Il sistema di reporting contiene informazioni sia dalla raccolta delle perdite effettive sia da altre attività.

Do they mean they are recording and collecting info on the various operating losses throughout the Group ?
Thanks in advance
Jen
JennyItaly
collection of data on operating losses (in context)
Explanation:
I don't think this refers to funding (collecting money) in this case (it is of course the first thing that comes to mind in banking). When a bank needs to "fund its losses" it means it is bankrupt, like Northern Rock or Bear Stearns. Governments might be said to fund certain losses by collecting taxes or borrowing.
It would seem that this is about a Group which wants to collect data on specific areas of its operations, product lines, branches and what have you where it is making losses. You might be able to reword it and use the word reporting instead of data collection.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Yes! excellent thank you. In fact even if you google it in Italian - nothing really comes up - so they probably abbreviated their term too.
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2collection of data on operating losses (in context)
James (Jim) Davis
2funding of losses
Paul O'Brien


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
collection of data on operating losses (in context)


Explanation:
I don't think this refers to funding (collecting money) in this case (it is of course the first thing that comes to mind in banking). When a bank needs to "fund its losses" it means it is bankrupt, like Northern Rock or Bear Stearns. Governments might be said to fund certain losses by collecting taxes or borrowing.
It would seem that this is about a Group which wants to collect data on specific areas of its operations, product lines, branches and what have you where it is making losses. You might be able to reword it and use the word reporting instead of data collection.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4482
Grading comment
Yes! excellent thank you. In fact even if you google it in Italian - nothing really comes up - so they probably abbreviated their term too.
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Lattanzi
41 mins

agree  Maria_Rita
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
funding of losses


Explanation:
might it be this? raccolta is often funding in financial jargon.
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="funding of losses"&btn...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-07-03 13:42:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

yes, most likely, though it remains unclear, i must say, since i don't see why they wouldn't be more explicit and day "raccolta dei dati".

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Pauley - I think it is what James suggested.