KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

autorità di vigilanza in materia bancaria e monetaria

English translation: banking and monetary supervisory bodies


18:07 Jul 12, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: autorità di vigilanza in materia bancaria e monetaria
autorità locali (a titolo di esempio non esaustivo: autorità di vigilanza in materia bancaria e monetaria; autorità valutarie e di controllo import/export; antiriciclaggio e polizia; antitrust ecc...)

Basically a set of local authorities that I'm looking english equivalents for. Thanks.
danadiana
Ireland
English translation:banking and monetary supervisory bodies
Explanation:
Simply an alternative to Peter's answer.
Selected response from:

Andrew Fanko
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2supervisory authorities
Peter Cox
4banking and monetary supervisory bodies
Andrew Fanko


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
supervisory authorities


Explanation:
e.g. Central Bank

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-07-13 03:18:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

supervisory authorities on banking and monetary matters


Peter Cox
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
2 hrs

agree  rossella mainardis
6 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
banking and monetary supervisory bodies


Explanation:
Simply an alternative to Peter's answer.

Andrew Fanko
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks