KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

centrali rischi

English translation: credit bureau


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:centrali rischi
English translation:credit bureau
Entered by: danadiana

18:10 Jul 12, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: centrali rischi
....con organismi interbancari e di sistema finanziario, bancario e assicurativo che gestiscono banche dati (ad es. centrali rischi e black list) o circuiti (ad es. carte di debito/credito)
danadiana
Ireland
credit bureau
Explanation:
"Credit bureau" is what I usually use. There are plenty of examples online.

http://www.telemutuo.it/culturamutui/crif-mutui.html
Selected response from:

Katy Ferrari
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Italian Central Credit Register
Peter Cox
4 +1credit bureau
Katy Ferrari
4 -1risk management centredolphin2406


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
risk management centre


Explanation:
Risk management is the term used mostly in these cases

dolphin2406
Native speaker of: Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  James (Jim) Davis: Its a database service not a management centre
11 hrs
  -> you're right i understood it wrongly

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
credit bureau


Explanation:
"Credit bureau" is what I usually use. There are plenty of examples online.

http://www.telemutuo.it/culturamutui/crif-mutui.html


    Reference: http://www.fightidentitytheft.com/credit_bureaus.html
Katy Ferrari
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
3 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Italian Central Credit Register


Explanation:
How I translate this - can't remember the source!

Peter Cox
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
2 hrs

agree  Giovanni Pizzati: E vai..... Pete!
10 hrs

neutral  Katy Ferrari: I'm no expert in this field but doesn't this term refer only to the Banca d'Italia's centrale rischi? What about others like EURISC?
11 hrs