KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

missione imprenditoriale

English translation: business delegation/business scouting trip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:missione imprenditoriale
English translation:business delegation/business scouting trip
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

09:33 Nov 5, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: missione imprenditoriale
The literal translation 'entrepreneurial mission' doesn't convince me and I didn't find enough hits to make me confident. My understanding is that it is basically a business conference in the country where various companies would like to do business but I don't know if there is a specific name in English. Does anyone have any other suggestions or is 'entrepreneurial mission' acceptable?
Judith McLean
United Kingdom
business delegation
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....
Selected response from:

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Grading comment
That's exactly what I was looking for. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3business delegation
Paul O'Brien
5business scouting trip
John Mifsud
3 +1company mission / mission
AeC2009


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
company mission / mission


Explanation:
penso che il semplice mission sia ormai di uso comune...

AeC2009
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom in London
2 mins
  -> Tks..., :-))

neutral  Paul O'Brien: Hi A. The asker says it's a business conference. Perhaps it doesn't mean the company mission, understood as it's guiding philosophy, but a group of people on a mission abroad (?).
4 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
business delegation


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=org....

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
That's exactly what I was looking for. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Toffolon: ...I agree here.... Hi Pauley!
2 mins
  -> Thanks BT. Hi to you too, hon.

agree  rossella mainardis
5 mins

agree  lucinda byatt
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
business scouting trip


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="business scouting tr...

John Mifsud
Malta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 24