KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

polo aggregante

English translation: local hub / magnet (depending on context)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:polo aggregante
English translation:local hub / magnet (depending on context)
Entered by: Dominic Currie

09:00 Nov 13, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: polo aggregante
A question has already been asked about this term, but was not concluded with a satisfactory answer. It appears in a half year report for a banking group as one of its business development objectives. The context is:


permettere al Gruppo di cogliere eventuali opportunità di sviluppo come *polo aggregante* per realtà territoriali di medie dimensioni

Thanks,
Dominic
Dominic Currie
Italy
network hub
Explanation:
Given that aggregare also means to associate (http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Italiano/A/a... I imagine it means a focal point for these territories to communicate with each other.

Other alternatives could be:
point of contact
point of reference
meeting point


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-13 09:11:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not territories, but medium-sized businesses within the territory

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-11-13 09:33:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dominic, that's a good point. What about "local hub" to tie in with the use of the term "territoriali"
Selected response from:

John Mifsud
Malta
Grading comment
Hi John,
In the end I decided to go with “local hub”, which I felt best fitted my context . As I mentioned I also liked “magnet” and I think this would work well in a different context, so I’ve also added it to the glossary entry. Unfortunately, as far as I’m aware I can't award points to more than one person so all the points go to you.

As for Jim’s suggestion of “focal point” I decided that I could use it to translate “punto di riferimento” used in the same document to convey what seemed to me to be roughly the same concept.

Thanks to you all for your extremely helpful contributions.

Dominic

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4focal point of attraction
James (Jim) Davis
4network hub
John Mifsud
3magnet
Paul O'Brien


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
focal point of attraction


Explanation:
to allow the Group to grasp growth opportunities by acting as a focal point of attraction for medium-sized enterprises in the market

permettere al Gruppo di cogliere eventuali opportunità di sviluppo come *polo aggregante* per realtà territoriali di medie dimensioni

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4482

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
magnet


Explanation:
one shot.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-11-13 09:11:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pole of attraction as a literal translation is also ok, IMHO: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-11-13 09:29:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dominic, there's nothing at all informal about magnet here. "act as a magnet" gets tens of thousands of Ghits in relation to the financial sector. also, look at this, for example.

"At the institutional level, regional focus groups are on record as saying that there are $350 billion worth of infrastructure opportunities available in the Gulf region. Several financiers attending the Annual Meetings are bound to take an interest in the possibility of moving project financing forward for several schemes, from the world class infrastructure, to power and water schemes, to regional energy initiatives which may well see the UAE as the ideal location from which to coordinate such deals. In addition, the Dubai International Financial Centre is about to come into existence and is bound to act as a magnet for regional and international capital for investment in regional securities vehicles".
http://www.uae.gov.ae/mofi/English/e_IMFPress3.htm

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ok, informal wasn't the right word to use, and I think “magnet” would work very well in a different context. However, in the end I think John's suggestion of “local hub” conveys the idea of bank providing a range of services to medium sized businesses at local level. Which I admit I didn't clarify fully in my initial question. Thanks, Dominic


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
network hub


Explanation:
Given that aggregare also means to associate (http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Italiano/A/a... I imagine it means a focal point for these territories to communicate with each other.

Other alternatives could be:
point of contact
point of reference
meeting point


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-13 09:11:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

not territories, but medium-sized businesses within the territory

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2008-11-13 09:33:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dominic, that's a good point. What about "local hub" to tie in with the use of the term "territoriali"

John Mifsud
Malta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Hi John,
In the end I decided to go with “local hub”, which I felt best fitted my context . As I mentioned I also liked “magnet” and I think this would work well in a different context, so I’ve also added it to the glossary entry. Unfortunately, as far as I’m aware I can't award points to more than one person so all the points go to you.

As for Jim’s suggestion of “focal point” I decided that I could use it to translate “punto di riferimento” used in the same document to convey what seemed to me to be roughly the same concept.

Thanks to you all for your extremely helpful contributions.

Dominic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi John, what about just using "hub", because "network hub" aounds a bit more IT related to me.

Asker: I meant "sounds a bit more".