KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

sottoscrivere

English translation: subscribe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sottoscrivere
English translation:subscribe
Entered by: Kate Chaffer

08:58 Nov 14, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general) / incorporation of a limited liability company
Italian term or phrase: sottoscrivere
Legal/financial experts, can you please tell me the correct way to translate "sottoscrivere" in the following context? Thanks!

7. Nella delibera di aumento del capitale sociale, i soci possono decidere che la sottoscrizione delle partecipazioni emesse sia riservata, in tutto o in parte, a terzi estranei alla compagine sociale; in tal caso, spetta ai soci non consenzienti il diritto di recesso di cui all'articolo 2473 del Codice civile.
8. Il diritto di sottoscrivere le partecipazioni di nuova emissione in sede di aumento del capitale sociale non spetta per quelle partecipazioni di nuova emissione che, secondo la decisione dei soci di aumento del capitale, devono essere liberate mediante conferimenti in natura o conferimenti di prestazioni d'opera o di servizi; in tal caso, spetta ai soci non consenzienti il diritto di recesso di cui all'articolo 2473 del Codice civile.
Kate Chaffer
Italy
subscribe
Explanation:
subscribe/subscription

www.investorwords.com/4800/subscribe.html
Selected response from:

Juliet Halewood
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3subscribe (in a share capital context)
James (Jim) Davis
5 +1subscribe
Jean Martin
3 +2subscribe
Juliet Halewood
5to acquire
John Mifsud
4purchase
AeC2009
3underwriting
Oana Popovici


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
purchase


Explanation:
in this case, in effect, you purchase the shares, stakes, or similar...,


    Reference: http://www.lawdepot.com/contracts/stock-purchase-contract/
AeC2009
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 22

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to acquire


Explanation:
sottoscrizione - acquisition

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-14 09:07:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Kate, you will find examples on the internet of "subscribe for shares" or "subscribe to shares" but I've always felt it sounds a bit strange, simply because of the common meaning of subscribe (for magazines etc.).
For a similar discussion see http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=977021
De Mauro gives this meaning "versare una somma di denaro per l’acquisto di titoli di nuova emissione" which basically means buying them!



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-14 09:07:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.demauroparavia.it/111552

John Mifsud
Malta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MalteseMaltese
PRO pts in category: 24

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
subscribe


Explanation:
subscribe/subscription

www.investorwords.com/4800/subscribe.html

Juliet Halewood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK
8 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
18 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subscribe


Explanation:
I have to disgree with John.

In my experience, subscribe is precisely the right term.

See:


The issue entitles current shareholders preferential rights to subscribe for one new share for each twelve shares held at an issue price of SEK 60 per share ...
bulletin.sciencebusiness.net/ebulletins/showissue.php3?page=/548/2140/6908 - Similar pages
#
Elanders has notified its shareholders of an extraordinary general ...
The principle owners Carl Bennet AB and Investment AB Latour will commit to subscribe for their share of the issue, which amounts to 28.2 % and guarantee ...
www.elandershindson.co.uk/.../Elanders-has-notified-its-sha... - 37k - Cached - Similar pa

Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 481
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks but Juliet got there just before you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK
8 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
subscribe (in a share capital context)


Explanation:
If you want to acquire shares in a company you can either buy them from somebody else or "subscribe" to them when they are issued by the company either initially or when share capital is increased, which is the case here. When you subscribe to the shares you usually gain all ownership rights, but you don't always have to "pay up" the full amount immediately. Sometimes you pay a part and the remainder when it is "called". Hence the common phrase "subscribed and paid up"
http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q="subscribed and paid up...

http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/share-subscript...

share subscription
Definition
Purchase of the shares of a firm by an entity (subscriber) who becomes a shareholder upon its inclusion in the shareholders register.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22subscribe+to+shares%...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4482
Notes to answerer
Asker: Juliet got there first with the term, so I think the points have to go to her but thanks for explaining it so clearly to me!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tonyran
1 hr
  -> Appreciate your agree Tony.

agree  Ivana UK
8 hrs

agree  Suyash Suprabh
20 hrs