KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

messa in fondi

English translation: made the funds available


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:messa in fondi
English translation:made the funds available
Entered by: Dominic Currie

09:17 Jan 30, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: messa in fondi
Context:
This term appears in a set of banking regulations.

Gli assegni emessi dalle banche in favore di un soggetto beneficiario, su richiesta e previa *messa in fondi* del CLIENTE richiedente, non rientrano nella disciplina di cui al presente articolo in quanto trattasi di titoli di credito emessi ad uso di assegno circolare, quindi non a fini di raccolta del risparmio ma di prestazione di servizi di pagamento

Does it mean that the customer has to have funds available or have placed funds on an account?


Thanks,
Dominic
Dominic Currie
Italy
made the funds available
Explanation:
"subject to the customer requesting it making the funds available"
It Googles virtually nothing and is therefore not a standard term and has not standard translation.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks Jim, I think this is the best answer for my context.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4availability of the fundsxxxGchaho1
4(the customer) placing funds in an/their account
Peter Cox
4made the funds available
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
made the funds available


Explanation:
"subject to the customer requesting it making the funds available"
It Googles virtually nothing and is therefore not a standard term and has not standard translation.



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4482
Grading comment
Thanks Jim, I think this is the best answer for my context.

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(the customer) placing funds in an/their account


Explanation:
Alternative

Peter Cox
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 825

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
availability of the funds


Explanation:
A suggestion

xxxGchaho1
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian