KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

protesti (bancari, postali, cambiali)

English translation: protested bills


19:32 Feb 9, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / loans and mortgages
Italian term or phrase: protesti (bancari, postali, cambiali)
"Inoltre controlla se il richiedente è un soggetto fallibile e ne verifica la situazione protesti e centrale rischi. "

I know what these are, I just can't remember what they're called in English. Getting old...

TIA,
K
Katherine Zei
Canada
English translation:protested bills
Explanation:
furthermore, it shall check the bankruptcy status of the subject by verifying any outstanding protested bills and debt collection and the Italian Central Credit Register ...
This is how I understand it
Selected response from:

potra
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2dishonour / protest
Αlban SHPΑTΑ
3 +3protested billspotra


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dishonour / protest


Explanation:
Hope it helped :)

Αlban SHPΑTΑ
Albania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Gilbertson: In the US we use "dishonor," though I believe "protest" is used in UK English.
3 hrs

agree  James (Jim) Davis: US http://www.financial-dictionary.com/dishonored_note.html
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
protested bills


Explanation:
furthermore, it shall check the bankruptcy status of the subject by verifying any outstanding protested bills and debt collection and the Italian Central Credit Register ...
This is how I understand it

potra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sele
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Peter Cox
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  James (Jim) Davis
9 hrs
  -> Thanks