KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

Commissioni di plus factoring

English translation: plus-factoring commissions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Commissioni di plus factoring
English translation:plus-factoring commissions
Entered by: maryrose

07:07 Aug 6, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / factoring
Italian term or phrase: Commissioni di plus factoring
From a factoring agreement. No other context, it's the heading of a table. The table headings are Percentuale, Liquidazione and Descrizione.

Thanks very much
maryrose
plus-factoring commissions
Explanation:
factoring commissions is a term commonly used in the context of "factoring contracts". Therefore I think you can simply add "plus" and it will be fine. I didn't find any reference in the Internet for "plus-factoring commissions", actually, but I did for "plus-factor".
Selected response from:

AlessiaNepi
Grading comment
Thank, you Alessia. Also took Cristina's point re caps.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Plus Factoring Commissions
Cristina intern
3 +2plus-factoring commissionsAlessiaNepi


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
plus-factoring commissions


Explanation:
factoring commissions is a term commonly used in the context of "factoring contracts". Therefore I think you can simply add "plus" and it will be fine. I didn't find any reference in the Internet for "plus-factoring commissions", actually, but I did for "plus-factor".


    Reference: http://hubpages.com/hub/The-factoring-contract-Main-provisio...
    Reference: http://www.factoringsolutions.co.uk/factoring_charges.htm
AlessiaNepi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank, you Alessia. Also took Cristina's point re caps.
Notes to answerer
Asker: That is certainly the literal translation, but what is it? There were no google hits for plus factoring.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vincent Lemma
50 mins

agree  xxxMr Murray: I like the added hyphen (this 'factoring' concept is popping up more often, hmmm)
58 mins

neutral  Cristina intern: No, sorry . . . In capital letters, being a title.
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Plus Factoring Commissions


Explanation:
Factoring Commissions: How It Really Works
http://realtytimes.com/rtpages/20000418_commissions.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2010-08-06 07:32:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In capital letters, being a title.

Cristina intern
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: Please see my note to Alessia above.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Lipani
12 mins
  -> Grazie Roberto