International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

compressione congiunturale

English translation: downturn


10:19 Aug 20, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: compressione congiunturale
The sentence talks about the footwear & leather sector. The whole sentence is "In base a quanto rilevato nei precedenti cicli economici, i principali operatori di settore si aspettano una successiva ripresa dei consumi anche alimentata dalla precedente compressione congiunturale".
Thanks for any help.
lisajoseph
English translation:downturn
Explanation:
i.e. bounce back after the recession
Selected response from:

Thomas Roberts
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4downturn
Thomas Roberts
4financial crisis / credit crunchElizabeth Hill Barsanti


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
downturn


Explanation:
i.e. bounce back after the recession

Thomas Roberts
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 994
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Kennedy
5 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  xxxMr Murray: Great term - well done
1 hr

agree  James (Jim) Davis: I think I like the explanation and "recession" term. Strangely, this Italian term Googles zilch: http://www.google.it/search?source=ig&hl=it&rlz=&=&q="compre...
1 hr

agree  philgoddard: Perhaps the fact that it Googles zilch implies that the writer is being pompous.
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
financial crisis / credit crunch


Explanation:
I'm not quite sure why the preceding negative market situation should positively affect future sales, but I read compressione congiunturale this way.

Elizabeth Hill Barsanti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 65