KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

è stato mandato il titolo in dare

English translation: the security was recognised as a debit


13:25 Aug 22, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: è stato mandato il titolo in dare
A bank has bought x amount of a bond. The following is part of an e-mail about the best way to manage it.

Qualora decidessimo di liquidare (magari con valuta forward) dobbiamo tener conto che il titolo è impiegato in repos. In situazioni analoghe nel passato è stato mandato il titolo in dare, ma non credo sia opportuno.
David Turnbull
United Kingdom
English translation:the security was recognised as a debit
Explanation:
Or the "bond" if you like was recognised as a debit. All balance sheet debits are assets.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the security was recognised as a debit
James (Jim) Davis
4it was compulsory for the Title (bond) to be given/handed in
Dr Lofthouse


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it was compulsory for the Title (bond) to be given/handed in


Explanation:
ie a 'certificate' of some sort was physically handed over , rather than transferred electronically

Dr Lofthouse
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the security was recognised as a debit


Explanation:
Or the "bond" if you like was recognised as a debit. All balance sheet debits are assets.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piera Sarasini: spot on, James!
19 mins