KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

tasso anticipato

English translation: upfront interest rate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tasso anticipato
English translation:upfront interest rate
Entered by: maryrose

09:44 Aug 26, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / factoring
Italian term or phrase: tasso anticipato
From a factoring agreement, contained in a table headed: COMMISSIONE PRO SOLUTO, RISULTANTE DALLA SOMMATORIA DELLE SEGUENTI VOCI

a1) Commissione di factoring “flat”
...
a2) Commissione finanziaria (“Tasso anticipato”)

The quotation marks are theirs, not mine.

Many thanks
maryrose
upfront interest rate
Explanation:
See discussion, although I doubt any standard term exists in English, because i don't believe the practice is not found in UK, US or AU.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks, Jim. Given what is under this heading, the Euribor rate, I think this must be it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2advance fee
Nicky La Touche
4upfront interest rate
James (Jim) Davis


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
advance fee


Explanation:
The idea is that this fee is to be paid up front.


Nicky La Touche
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMr Murray: "upfront fee. Another name for advance fee. An amount of money paid by an investor to a mutual fund to manage their investment." - in this case part of the factoring scheme (a popular subject lately and worth reading about IMHO) not mutual funds.
2 mins
  -> Thanks for this.

agree  Thomas Roberts
3 mins
  -> Thanks

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
upfront interest rate


Explanation:
See discussion, although I doubt any standard term exists in English, because i don't believe the practice is not found in UK, US or AU.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4482
Grading comment
Thanks, Jim. Given what is under this heading, the Euribor rate, I think this must be it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxMr Murray: Although I absolutely agree with your discussion entry that "anticipato and posticipato" are used with interest, I believe here this is part of the financing arrangement involved with factoring, and is a fee for the time value of the monies involved.
5 hrs
  -> You could translate "commissione finanziaria" with fee, but "tasso" in brackets which is the "euribor" ... "plus a spread" has to be an interest rate.