KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

valori patrimoniali

English translation: assets


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:valori patrimoniali
English translation:assets
Entered by: RGreenSilvani

11:25 Dec 6, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: valori patrimoniali
within the context of an asset management mandate agreement referring to "i valori patrimoniali depositati presso la Banca". Not sure if "Financial assets" is a completely accurate translation. Suggestions welcome! Thanks
RGreenSilvani
assets
Explanation:
How about just assets? Maybe the context would shed some light on what kind of assets. Is there any more relevant context?
Selected response from:

Judith McLean
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks. As I thought, but was just thrown by this reference to "valori patrimoniali" when elsewhere in the document the terms "averi partimoniali" and simply "patrimonio" had been used more frequently.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4assetsJudith McLean
5financial assets
Giovanni Pizzati
4patrimonial values
Carmen Năsturaş (Popescu)
4pecuniary assets
Thomas Roberts


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pecuniary assets


Explanation:
patrimoniale often corresponds to pecuniary

Thomas Roberts
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 994

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patrimonial values


Explanation:
Transfer of funds and values: the transfer of patrimonial values through the acceptance of cash payments, cheques or payment instruments and the payment of the corresponding amount in cash or by any other means abroad through transfer


    Reference: http://www.money-express.com/en/dispositif_anti_blanchiment_...
Carmen Năsturaş (Popescu)
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
assets


Explanation:
How about just assets? Maybe the context would shed some light on what kind of assets. Is there any more relevant context?

Judith McLean
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
Thanks. As I thought, but was just thrown by this reference to "valori patrimoniali" when elsewhere in the document the terms "averi partimoniali" and simply "patrimonio" had been used more frequently.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: Yes just assets, because these will consist of cash and securites (bonds, shares, etc.). Also given the context of an "asset management company" there is little doubt about what the assets will be.
15 mins

agree  Linda Thody
26 mins

agree  Ivana UK
2 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
20 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
financial assets


Explanation:
Certo che sono financial, in banca cosa di vuole depositare?

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 275
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie. Sono d'accordo. Il mio dubbio era semplicemente se ci fosse bisogno di specificare "financial" in questa frase quando altrove nel documento erano stati utilizzati più spesso i termini "patrimonio" e "averi partimoniali" per dire "assets" mentre il termine "valori" si riferiva a "securities". Non essendo del settore, non volevo che questa frase avesse un altro significato che non conoscevo.