KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

REA n.

English translation: Economic and Administrative Index No.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:REA n.
English translation:Economic and Administrative Index No.

12:38 Dec 7, 2010
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2010-12-10 22:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: REA n.
A number given among a bank's business details, along with tax number and VAT ID number.
Timothy Strauss
Economic and Administrative Index No.
Explanation:
Already in the Glossary. You might prefer "registration" to "index"

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/bus_financial/5...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-07 16:01:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Phil.
a) The context is a reference. The reference number is given so that people can find the information registered there. If it were in a text, I would probably suggest leaving it in Italian with an explanation in brackets, however the explanation would be long.
b) To say it is a preliminary business register or even a business register is wrong. It is if anything a supplementary register and is not just for businesses but also for voluntary associations and foundations not eligible for business registration.
Given its complexity perhaps Economic and Administrative (activity) Registration No. is the best explanation possible.

http://www.rm.camcom.it/pagina233_denunce-al-rea-repertorio-...

Il Repertorio Economico Amministrativo (REA) previsto dall' art. 8 ... raccoglie le notizie di carattere statistico-economico amministrativo relative sia ai soggetti per i quali non sussistono i presupposti per l'iscrizione nel Registro Imprese (es. associazioni, fondazioni, comitati, enti non societari e unità locali di imprese estere); sia a soggetti iscritti nel Registro Imprese, relativamente alla denuncia di inizio, modifica e cessazione ...
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Economic and Administrative Index No.
James (Jim) Davis
4 +1Economic and Administrative Indexkpi
5Repository of economic and administrative information registration numberJudith McLean
4General Business Register no.
Thomas Roberts
3REA n°
Irene Argenti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Economic and Administrative Index


Explanation:
Many glossary entries for this term already.

kpi
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Being Earnest: absolutely
0 min
  -> Thank you!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Repository of economic and administrative information registration number


Explanation:
I would write REA no. with the explanation in brackets. In Italian it stands for Numero di Repertorio delle notizie economiche ed amministrative

Judith McLean
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 146

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
REA n°


Explanation:
un'alternativa

Irene Argenti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 6

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Economic and Administrative Index No.


Explanation:
Already in the Glossary. You might prefer "registration" to "index"

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/bus_financial/5...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-07 16:01:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Phil.
a) The context is a reference. The reference number is given so that people can find the information registered there. If it were in a text, I would probably suggest leaving it in Italian with an explanation in brackets, however the explanation would be long.
b) To say it is a preliminary business register or even a business register is wrong. It is if anything a supplementary register and is not just for businesses but also for voluntary associations and foundations not eligible for business registration.
Given its complexity perhaps Economic and Administrative (activity) Registration No. is the best explanation possible.

http://www.rm.camcom.it/pagina233_denunce-al-rea-repertorio-...

Il Repertorio Economico Amministrativo (REA) previsto dall' art. 8 ... raccoglie le notizie di carattere statistico-economico amministrativo relative sia ai soggetti per i quali non sussistono i presupposti per l'iscrizione nel Registro Imprese (es. associazioni, fondazioni, comitati, enti non societari e unità locali di imprese estere); sia a soggetti iscritti nel Registro Imprese, relativamente alla denuncia di inizio, modifica e cessazione ...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4482
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irene Argenti
13 mins

agree  Ivana UK
2 hrs

neutral  philgoddard: I don't think this is very helpful because (unlike the answer Thomas found) it doesn't explain what the term means.
3 hrs
  -> See new note.

agree  Giovanni Pizzati: http://www.fe.camcom.it/attivitaistituzionali/registro-impre...
4 hrs

agree  Linda Thody
5 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General Business Register no.


Explanation:
Following points raised by Jim I accept that my first answer was pretty off the mark.

This translation is the one offered by Eurolex:
http://ec.europa.eu/youreurope/business/expanding-business/o...

Thomas Roberts
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 994