KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

prestito infruttifero soci

English translation: non interest bearing loan from shareholders


22:51 Dec 7, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: prestito infruttifero soci
So cos'è un prestito infruttifero ma non so se c'è un termine specifico in questo caso, si parla di prestiti tra controllante e controllata:
"Con riferimento al prestito infruttifero soci concesso il 30 novembre 2007 in più tranches alla partecipata XXX, ed ora in essere per € 820.000,00, dopo la conversione di € 1.700.000,00 a Versamenti Soci in Conto Capitale, e scaduto in data 30 novembre 2010, prestito che la debitrice ha chiesto venga prorogato in quanto l’attività sociale non è ancora in grado di produrre adeguata liquidità per la restituzione, gli amministratori hanno adottato la seguente decisione..."
Francesco D'Arcangeli
Italy
English translation:non interest bearing loan from shareholders
Explanation:
I imagine the company is probably an Spa or srl in which case "sharholders" is fine, otherwise "from proprietors" is probably best.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-08 00:19:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&=&q="non i...
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3non interest bearing loan from shareholders
James (Jim) Davis
5Interest-Free Loans to Shareholders
GianLuigi Miani
3non-interest bearing shareholder/quotaholder loans
David Turnbull
3profitless loan to partners
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
profitless loan to partners


Explanation:
www.abiworld.org/committees/newsletters/busreorg/vol9num8/tdr.pdf

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 234

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
non interest bearing loan from shareholders


Explanation:
I imagine the company is probably an Spa or srl in which case "sharholders" is fine, otherwise "from proprietors" is probably best.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-08 00:19:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.com/search?source=ig&hl=en&rlz=&=&q="non i...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4482
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Turnbull: Beaten to the punch...
10 mins

agree  Thomas Roberts
6 hrs

agree  Giovanni Pizzati
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-interest bearing shareholder/quotaholder loans


Explanation:
The parent company has loaned the subsidiary some interest-free cash to keep it afloat, but the subsidiary cannot repay it at the moment.

I would guess that if the subsidiary is an Srl then it would be a "quotaholder loan", though I'm not sure I've ever seen that.




    Reference: http://business.timesonline.co.uk/tol/business/industry_sect...
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Subordinated_debt
David Turnbull
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Interest-Free Loans to Shareholders


Explanation:
In each of the prior examples, the corporation used monies on hand to fund the interest-free loan to the shareholder. A corporation could also borrow the ...


Ti invito a visionare il link sottostante dove tratta esattamente di questo genere di prestito .....(check in GOOGLE AS WELL THE ENTIRE EXPRESSION)


    Reference: http://www.nysscpa.org/cpajournal/2006/106/essentials/p28.ht...
GianLuigi Miani
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4