KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

iscritto

English translation: recorded


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:iscritto
English translation:recorded
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

13:01 Dec 8, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Loans
Italian term or phrase: iscritto
Non capisco la differenza tra iscritto e registrato in questo contesto (si parla di un mutuo):
") In data 18.09.2006, il Sig. X stipulò con l’Istituto di Credito Y il contratto di mutuo fondiario – pratica n.9802349/1 – , di cui all’atto pubblico Notaio Z, registrato a LOCALITA' il 21.09.06 al n.3492.1T e iscritto a CAPOLUOGO DI PROVINCIA DELLA LOCALITA' in data 22.09.06 ai nn. 50106/1155"
Francesco D'Arcangeli
Italy
recorded
Explanation:
I imagine it is simply two different ways of recording or registering a deed or mortgage, for which two different words are used.

http://www.sec.state.ma.us/rod/rodmidsth/msfaq.htm#diff

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2010-12-08 13:35:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RAFFAELA C has rightly pointed out that they are two different steps in the process of registering and recording a mortgage. However, the translation of "record" as an alternative to register remains valid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2010-12-08 13:35:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I feel.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3recorded
James (Jim) Davis
3 +1(notary) registration / (public) recordingxxxR.C.


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
recorded


Explanation:
I imagine it is simply two different ways of recording or registering a deed or mortgage, for which two different words are used.

http://www.sec.state.ma.us/rod/rodmidsth/msfaq.htm#diff

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2010-12-08 13:35:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RAFFAELA C has rightly pointed out that they are two different steps in the process of registering and recording a mortgage. However, the translation of "record" as an alternative to register remains valid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2010-12-08 13:35:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I feel.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4482
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Kennedy
2 mins

agree  Anthony Green: why use one word when two words can get your translators scratching their heads and marvelling at the erudite prose? I have had this time and again with scientific writing, often to the extent that I can't work out what on earth they mean...
19 mins

agree  Deborah Cornwell-Kelly: perfect, Anthony!!! :D
2 days 19 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(notary) registration / (public) recording


Explanation:
registrato and iscritto: one of the two, I think the registration, is the result of an official recognition of the deed at Notary Chambers, subsequently given an official inventory no. Afterwards the officialised deed is shown to a public admin office(r) for being officially listed (recorded) in their books. This at a latter stage, then, in fact the dates might differ.
It should be this way, though I will be happy for network agreement.

xxxR.C.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gallagy
14 mins