KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

immediatamente e direttamente parte

English translation: immediately and directly party to ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:immediatamente e direttamente parte
English translation:immediately and directly party to ...
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

22:30 Dec 8, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Loans
Italian term or phrase: immediatamente e direttamente parte
Non so bene cosa si intenda, mi sembra una di quelle classiche formule di legalese che o la sai o non la sai...
"X era immediatamente e direttamente parte del rapporto generato dalla Convenzione stipulata da BANCA con la società assicurativa Y, oggi Z, per cui i Sigg.ri A, B e C, quali eredi, hanno interesse e legittimazione all’esercizio della presente azione;"
Francesco D'Arcangeli
Italy
immediately and directly party to ...
Explanation:
... the relationship generated.
The convenzione is a contract and x immediately became a direct party to that contract.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-09 00:47:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Phil is right. Immediate and direct merely reinforce each other. My interpretation "immediately became a direct party to that contract." is wrong. A correct interpretation is "was an immediate and direct party to that contract.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2immediately and directly party to ...
James (Jim) Davis
4was a direct party to
Thomas Roberts
4directly involvedphilgoddard


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
directly involved


Explanation:
You can translate them both as one word, as they mean the same thing.

philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 237

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
immediately and directly party to ...


Explanation:
... the relationship generated.
The convenzione is a contract and x immediately became a direct party to that contract.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-09 00:47:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Phil is right. Immediate and direct merely reinforce each other. My interpretation "immediately became a direct party to that contract." is wrong. A correct interpretation is "was an immediate and direct party to that contract.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4482
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gallagy
22 mins

neutral  philgoddard: It can't mean "immediately" in a temporal sense, because it's in the imperfect - it's a state of affairs that lasted for a period of time, not a single event.
39 mins

agree  ARS54: ...in italiano, i due termini non sono affatto sinonimi, benché si rafforzino a vicenda, e nelle traduzioni legali/finanziare è sempre buona pratica non omettere nulla di propria iniziativa
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
was a direct party to


Explanation:
Lawyers the world over use redundant couplets all the time (e.g. "aid and abet"), and this is one of them, at least in Italian. However there is no equivalent in English so I think translating "immediatament" will only cause confusion, and it is in any case redundant, unless anyone can explain what legal meaning it has in Italian as distinct from "direttamente"....

Thomas Roberts
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 994