KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

le componenti relative a occupazione e nuovi affari

English translation: the employment and the new business components


17:21 Dec 22, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Finance (general) / PMI
Italian term or phrase: le componenti relative a occupazione e nuovi affari
Ciao a tutti,

potreste aiutarmi nel tradurre la parte di frase in oggetto per cortesia? Gli indici come il FMI (e "le componenti") mi sono del tutto oscuri... Grazie mille!!

Ecco la frase per intero:
"A sostenere l'indice sono state le componenti relative a occupazione e nuovi affari, che non sono state però sufficienti a spingere l'indice generale oltre la soglia di 50 che separa la contrazione dall'espansione".

Thanks
LeRital
United Kingdom
English translation:the employment and the new business components
Explanation:
The IMF is probably the International Monetary Fund
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the employment and the new business components
James (Jim) Davis
4 +1components related to employment and new business start-ups
Aquamarine76


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the employment and the new business components


Explanation:
The IMF is probably the International Monetary Fund

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4482
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanna Garcia
19 mins

agree  Thomas Roberts
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
components related to employment and new business start-ups


Explanation:
I believe this could be a good way of putting it but hard to tell without more context. Hope it helps, merry xmas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2010-12-22 17:29:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also just simply new business, pls see below thanks

sbaer.uca.edu/research/icsb/2003/21.doc
www.ekd.de/dialogue/3369.html

Aquamarine76
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDCypher: jobs and business start-ups (key indicators)
3 hrs