KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

cab

English translation: bank routing code


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cab
English translation:bank routing code
Entered by: attilia

20:56 May 19, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / banking
Italian term or phrase: cab
It is an abbreviation found on a document regarding pension payment transfer:
cab:99404 New York
attilia
Bank Routing Code
Explanation:
This is the bank routing code
Selected response from:

Benjamin Montalbano
United States
Grading comment
caro Benjamin, grazie mille per la gentile risposta. É la prima volta che vedo questa abbreviazione , e benchè avessi il sospetto che si trattasse di bank routing code , volevo essere sicura! Tu mi hai dato la conferma! Ciao, Elion
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Bank Routing CodeBenjamin Montalbano
4 +1bank account coordinates
Russell Jones


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bank account coordinates


Explanation:
see glossary


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&id=1083&keyword=cab
Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  virgotra: together with abi
46 mins

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bank Routing Code


Explanation:
This is the bank routing code

Benjamin Montalbano
United States
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
caro Benjamin, grazie mille per la gentile risposta. É la prima volta che vedo questa abbreviazione , e benchè avessi il sospetto che si trattasse di bank routing code , volevo essere sicura! Tu mi hai dato la conferma! Ciao, Elion