KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

agenti affari in mediazione

English translation: Business Intermediaries


08:47 Sep 8, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / brokerage
Italian term or phrase: agenti affari in mediazione
how do we say this in English please
Nicholas Hogg
United Kingdom
English translation:Business Intermediaries
Explanation:
according to the OJEC

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:2...

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:2...
Selected response from:

Thomas Roberts
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Business Intermediaries
Thomas Roberts
4business brokers
GianLuigi Miani
4registered broker
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Business Intermediaries


Explanation:
according to the OJEC

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:2...

http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=OJ:C:2...

Thomas Roberts
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 994
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  James (Jim) Davis: Personnally I find blanket use of "intermediary" for "mediazione", "intermediazione" etc. to be lazy translation. You end up with "financial intermediation" instead of "banking" and intermediary instead of broker..
15 mins
  -> true

agree  philgoddard: This is fine in the absence of any context.
3 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registered broker


Explanation:
To act as a broker in italy and to take a commission according to the civil code you have to be officially registered as an "agente d'affari in mediazione". There is a exam to be taken. How do you say it in English? In many different ways: estate agent, insurance broker, mortgage broker, depending on what is being brokered.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4482

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business brokers


Explanation:
See URL below with the definition of business brokers .........can help guide you through the complicated process of selling your business,"

Read more: Definition of a Business Broker | eHow.com http://www.ehow.com/about_6681653_definition-business-broker...



    Reference: http://www.ehow.com/about_6681653_definition-business-broker...
GianLuigi Miani
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4