KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

sottoscrizione presso il pubblico dei risparmiatori

English translation: Public subscription offer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sottoscrizione presso il pubblico dei risparmiatori
English translation:Public subscription offer
Entered by: Peter Cox

15:12 Sep 15, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: sottoscrizione presso il pubblico dei risparmiatori
I need some help unravelling part of this sentence:

"... è altresì intenzione della Region procedere ad una ulteriore emissione obbligazionaria per un importo massimo di Euro [x] da collocarsi mediante offerta pubblica di sottoscrizione presso il pubblico dei risparmiatori in Italia,..."

so far I have: "...it is also the Region’s intention to proceed with a further bond issue for a maximum of [●] euros to be placed through public offering ??????????? in Italy, ..."

I thought it would be "subscription with public investors" but google suggests that's not a valid concept
Imogen Hancock
United Kingdom
Public subscription offer
Explanation:
Could also be IPO, if first public offer
Selected response from:

Peter Cox
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Public subscription offer
Peter Cox
3public issue to retail/individual investors
alexmills


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Public subscription offer


Explanation:
Could also be IPO, if first public offer

Peter Cox
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 825

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: Fast of the mark Peter :) What about a "public offer to subscribe"
22 mins

agree  EleoE
14 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
public issue to retail/individual investors


Explanation:
as opposed to private placement


    Reference: http://www.investinginbondseurope.org/Pages/BondMarketsAndPr...
alexmills
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8