KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

cumulato annuo

English translation: annual aggregate amount


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cumulato annuo
English translation:annual aggregate amount
Entered by: opera1

04:05 Sep 19, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Finance (general)
Italian term or phrase: cumulato annuo
Hi all -

I am translating a PPT presentation and there is a section concerning interactions with third-party vendors and related financial criteria.

I have never seen "cumulato annuo" used as a substantive. Does anyone know what the equivalent phrase is in English?

These are the bullets from the slide where it appears:

• Acquisti di emergenza
• Acquisti effettuati tramite carta di credito aziendale
• Acquisti a catalogo Ariba
• Vendite dirette e indirette di prodotti xxxx a grossisti
• Vendite dirette di prodotti xxxx a Ospedali o Farmacie
• Transazioni con fornitori con cumulato annuo inferiore a 50.000 €

It appears in a footnote as well:
Si applicano sia a società private che a Enti Pubblici (in quest’ultimo caso è
applicabile esclusivamente l’esenzione del cumulato annuo)

Thanks a lot!



Thanks so much!
opera1
United States
annual aggregate amount
Explanation:
I think this simply means transactions whose cumulative total per year must be less than € 50,000, and I would use the term "annual aggregate amount" to convey this concept, which gets a good few relevant google hits.
Selected response from:

Dominic Currie
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3annual aggregate amount
Dominic Currie
4 +2total for the year
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
annual aggregate amount


Explanation:
I think this simply means transactions whose cumulative total per year must be less than € 50,000, and I would use the term "annual aggregate amount" to convey this concept, which gets a good few relevant google hits.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&rlz=1G1GGLQ_ITIT351&q=%22...
Dominic Currie
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer!
Notes to answerer
Asker: And thanks for helping me cast away any doubts that this might have been a specific idiomatic financial phrase I was not aware of. I'd rather have confirmation that something is the obvious rather than give a client a bad guess...!!! Thanks again!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: You were first!
4 hrs

agree  Peter Cox
5 hrs

agree  Gallagy
9 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
total for the year


Explanation:
An alternative "with total for the year less than €...
I would go for a plain and simple English translation

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4482

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Valaer
29 mins

agree  Peter Cox
2 hrs