KudoZ home » Italian to English » Finance (general)

C.D.G.

English translation: management identification code


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:C.D.G.
English translation:management identification code
Entered by: Anna ZANNELLA

22:38 Sep 19, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / Banking Contracts
Italian term or phrase: C.D.G.
It is appearing after or next to the Codice Fiscale (Tax Code Number) on bank agreements for credit, ie: C.F. XXXXXXX, C.D.G. XXXXXXX, but not for any particular type of industry sector. I personally can't find anything on any Italian website, not even the actual company website/s that would explain the acronym. Thanks.
Anna ZANNELLA
Italy
identification code
Explanation:
Dovrebbe trattarsi del Codice di Direzione Generale.
Selected response from:

Elena Jones
United States
Grading comment
thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Controllo di Gestione - Management control system
Giusy Comi
3identification code
Elena Jones
2Codice Cliente
alexmills
Summary of reference entries provided
We've had this before.philgoddard

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
identification code


Explanation:
Dovrebbe trattarsi del Codice di Direzione Generale.

Elena Jones
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Controllo di Gestione - Management control system


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Management_control_system
http://ita.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/management/2497...


Giusy Comi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I had seen this and wasnt convinced either.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

neutral  philgoddard: This looks too much like a guess to me, and I think the C probably stands for "codice".
4 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Codice Cliente


Explanation:
I found only one parallel document (see link). I couldn't find anything relevant in glossaries etc., so I give it a low confidence rating

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2011-09-20 15:50:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, just seen philgoddard's post


    Reference: http://www.unipolleasing.it/Documents/Richiesta%20di%20locaz...
alexmills
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


12 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: We've had this before.

Reference information:
The answerer didn't give any references, but the answer looks convincing.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/bus_financial/2...
philgoddard
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 237
Note to reference poster
Asker: I had run it through Proz many times but it hadnt come up. I also ran it through the internet, but wasnt wholly convinced. My apologies.

Asker: In fact I just ran it through Proz again both with and without fullstops between the letters and am geting nothing .... (?)

Asker: we've had it before14:01 and yet there is no English translation. why are entries entered as IT_EN when they remain IT_IT ? Quite probably if you are asking an explantion of the Italian acronym you know the Italian words for it, especially of that is all that is contained in the Proz.gloss? Make sense?


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Ivana UK: there's a problem with the glossary not finding entries that can be found through internet searches. Put in a support request last week and got a message back to say that the glossary will be improved! Still not finding lots of entries though!
2 hrs